Wisconsin Code § 86.19
Highway signs, regulation, prohibition
(1) Except as provided in sub. (1m), (1n), (1o), or (1p) or s. 84.01 (30)
(g), no sign shall be placed within the limits of any street or highway except such as are necessary for the guidance or warning of
traffic or as provided by ss. 60.23 (17m) and 66.0429. The authorities charged with the maintenance of streets or highways
shall cause the removal therefrom and the disposal of all other
signs.
(1g) (am) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect
and maintain 2 directional signs along eastbound and westbound
I 94 and 4 directional signs along the exit ramps that correspond
to the signs along the main roadway in Milwaukee County for the
Basilica of St. Josaphat.
2. Upon receipt of sufficient contributions from interested
parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the
costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified
in subd. 1., the department shall erect and maintain the signs. No
state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under
this subdivision, may be expended for the fabrication, erection, or
maintenance of the signs.
(bm) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect and
maintain 2 directional signs along eastbound and westbound I
90/94 and 2 directional signs along the exit ramps that correspond
to the signs along the main roadway for the Wisconsin Basketball
Coaches Association Hall of Fame in Columbia County.
2. Upon receipt of sufficient contributions from interested
parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the
costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified
in subd. 1., the department shall erect and maintain the signs. No
state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under
this subdivision, may be expended for the fabrication, erection, or
maintenance of the signs.
(c) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect and
maintain all of the following directional signs for the Iola Car
Show:
a. Two signs along eastbound and westbound USH 10 at the
intersection with STH 49 at Fulton Street in the city of Waupaca.
b. Two signs along eastbound and westbound USH 10 at the
intersection with STH 161 in Portage County.
c. Two signs along eastbound and westbound STH 29 at the
intersection with STH 49 in Marathon County.
d. Two signs along northbound and southbound STH 22 at
the intersection with STH 110 and STH 161 in Waupaca County.
e. One sign along southbound STH 49 at the intersection
with STH 66 in Portage County.
2. Upon receipt of sufficient contributions from interested
parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the
costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified
in subd. 1., the department shall erect and maintain the signs. No
state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under
this subdivision, may be expended for the fabrication, erection, or
maintenance of the signs.
(d) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect and
maintain 2 directional signs along eastbound and westbound STH
54 for the Bergstrom Waterfowl Complex in the town of Bovina
in Outagamie County.
2. Upon receipt of sufficient contributions from interested
parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the
costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified
in subd. 1., the department shall erect and maintain the signs. No
state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under
this subdivision, may be expended for the fabrication, erection, or
maintenance of the signs.
(e) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect and
maintain all of the following directional signs for Soldiers Walk
Memorial Park:
a. Two signs along eastbound and westbound I 94 at the STH
95 interchange and 2 signs along the exit ramps that correspond to
the signs along the main roadway in Jackson County.
b. One sign along northbound STH 93 at the intersection
with STH 95 in Trempealeau County.
c. One sign along westbound STH 95 at the intersection with
STH 93 in Trempealeau County.
2. No later than 6 months following receipt of sufficient contributions from interested parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified in subd. 1., the department shall erect
and maintain the signs. No state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under this subdivision, may be expended
for the fabrication, erection, or maintenance of the signs.
(f) The department shall erect and maintain 2 directional
signs along eastbound and westbound I 94 at the Somers Road interchange in Kenosha County for Shoreland Lutheran High
School.
(g) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the department shall erect and
maintain 2 signs displaying the words “Town of Lawrence” along
northbound and southbound I 41 at the north and south jurisdictional boundaries of the town of Lawrence in Brown County.
2. Upon receipt of sufficient contributions from interested
parties, including any county, city, village, or town, to cover the
costs of fabricating, erecting, and maintaining the signs specified
in subd. 1., the department shall erect and maintain the signs. No
state funds, other than from the receipt of contributions under
this subdivision, may be expended for the fabrication, erection, or
maintenance of the signs.
(h) The department shall erect and maintain directional signs
along I 41, USH 45, and STH 28 for the Wisconsin 9/11 Memorial and Education Center in the village of Kewaskum in Washington County, a facility serving to honor those who perished and
as a space of reflection for the state of Wisconsin.
(i) The department shall erect and maintain 2 directional signs
along eastbound and westbound USH 18 for the Mount Horeb
Veterans Memorial.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the department shall place
100 signs near highways and in waysides that display a slogan or
* * *