Wisconsin Code § 86.16
Utility lines on highways; place of poles; penalty
(1) Any person, firm, or corporation, including any
foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state,
may, subject to ss. 30.44 (3m), 30.45 and 196.491 (3) (d) 3m. ,
with the written consent of the department with respect to state
trunk highways, and with the written consent of local authorities
with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, including connecting highways, construct and operate lines, wires, or fiber for
telecommunications service, as defined in s. 182.017 (1g) (cq) ,
telegraph, telephone, or electric lines, or pipes or pipelines, for
the purpose of transmitting voice, video, data, messages, water,
liquid manure, heat, light, or power along, across, under, or
within the limits of the highway.
(1m) (a) If a pipe or pipeline transmitting liquid manure
along, across, or within the limits of a highway under the jurisdiction of a local authority is not subterranean, all of the following
apply:
1. Subject to par. (c), a person holding a permit issued by the
local authority under s. 86.07 (2) for a manure hose that is the
pipe or pipeline is not required to obtain written consent for the
pipe or pipeline under sub. (1).
2. Subject to par. (c), a person may obtain written consent
under sub. (1) for the pipe or pipeline in lieu of obtaining a permit
issued by the local authority under s. 86.07 (2).
(b) Any culvert installed in the ground for the purpose of running through it a hose transmitting liquid manure is considered a
pipe or pipeline transmitting liquid manure under sub. (1) and,
before such installation, written consent under sub. (1) is
required.
(c) A local authority may specify that only the permit described in par. (a) 1. or only the written consent described in par.
(a) 2. will be accepted by the local authority as the method for authorizing a pipe or pipeline transmitting liquid manure within or
across a highway right-of-way.
(2) All poles used in the construction of such lines shall be set
in such manner as not to interfere with the use of such highway by
the public, nor with the use of the adjoining land by the owner
thereof; and all pole lines shall hereafter be constructed so as to
meet the requirements of the provisions of the state electrical
code promulgated by the public service commission.
(3) No tree shall be cut, trimmed or the branches thereof cut
or broken in the construction or maintenance of any such line
without the consent of the owner of the tree.
(4) Any person erecting any telephone, telegraph, electric
light or other pole or stringing any telephone, telegraph, electric
light or other wire, or constructing any pipes or pipe lines in violation of the provisions of this section shall forfeit a sum not less
than $10 nor more than $50.
(5) Any person, firm, or corporation whose written application for permission to construct such lines, pipes, or pipelines
within the limits of a highway has been refused, or has been on
file with the department or local authority for 20 days and no action has been taken thereon, may file with the department or local
authority a notice of appeal to the division of hearings and appeals. The department or local authority shall thereupon return
all of the papers and action of the department or local authority to
the division of hearings and appeals, and the division of hearings
and appeals shall hear and try and determine the appeal on 10
days’ notice to the department or local authority, and the applicant. The order entered by the division of hearings and appeals
shall be final.
(6) If the department consents under sub. (1) to the construction of broadband infrastructure in unserved areas, as designated
under s. 196.504 (2) (e), the department may not charge any fee
for the initial issuance of any permit necessary to construct
broadband infrastructure along, across, or within the limits of a
highway.