Wisconsin Code § 86.14
Strength of bridges
(1) After July 1, 1943, no
bridge or culvert shall be constructed in any highway unless it
shall be designed to have sufficient strength to carry at least 15
ton truck loading in accordance with standard specifications covering design for structures as adopted by the department and in
force at the time of design. Repairs to any bridge or culvert shall
be of substantial character, strengthening same as much as
practical.
(2) Any person who subjects any bridge or culvert to a load in
excess of maximum limitations on weight of vehicles on highways imposed by law or regulations thereunder or limitation as to
gross weight of vehicles as posted on or at any such bridge or culvert shall be liable for double the amount of damages that may be
caused thereby. There shall be no recovery for any injury to that
person or to the property in that person’s keeping.
(3) Every person who willfully injures any highway structure
shall be liable for treble damages to the subdivision of the state
chargeable with the maintenance or repair of such structure.