Wisconsin Code § 86.06
Highways closed to travel; penalties
(1) Whenever any highway is impassable or unsafe for travel or during the
construction or repair of any such highway and until it is ready for
traffic the authorities in charge of the maintenance or construction thereof may keep it closed by maintaining barriers at each
end of the closed portion. The barriers shall be of such material
and construction and so placed as to indicate that the highway is
closed and shall conform to the standards for traffic control devices in the manual adopted by the department of transportation
under s. 84.02 (4) (e).
(2) Any person who, without lawful authority, removes, takes
down, alters the position of, destroys, passes over or beyond any
barrier so erected, or travels with any vehicle upon any portion of
a highway closed by barriers as in this section provided, or walks
or travels in any manner upon the materials placed thereon as part
of the repair or construction work, shall be liable to a fine of not
less than $10 nor more than $100, or to imprisonment not less
than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both, and in addition thereto
shall be liable for all damages done to the highway, said damages
to be recovered by such governmental agency.
If a county has a contract to maintain state trunk highways, the county highway
commissioner can temporarily close a highway in case of emergency. 67 Atty. Gen.
335.