Wisconsin Code § 86.03
Trees on and adjacent to highway
(1) REMOVAL
OF FALLEN TREES. If any tree falls from adjacent land into any
highway, the owner or occupant of the land shall immediately remove the tree from the highway. It shall be the duty of every
highway patrolman, street commissioner, or other officer in
charge of the maintenance of streets or highways, to remove from
any highway any fallen tree or trees therein.
(2) OWNERSHIP. All trees on land over which any highway is
laid out shall be for the use of the owner of the land or person otherwise entitled thereto, except trees that have been acquired by
and for the public in the acquisition of the highway right-of-way
and except such trees within the highway as may be requisite to
make or repair the highways on the land or within one mile of the
same; but no trees reserved for shade or ornament, unless acquired by the public, shall be used for such purpose.
(3) PLANTING TREES AND SHRUBS IN HIGHWAY. (a) Any person owning or occupying land adjoining any highway may, with
the approval of the public authority maintaining the highway,
plant, cultivate and maintain trees, shrubs or hedges on the side of
the highway contiguous to and within 10 feet of that person’s
land. Such trees, shrubs or hedges shall be cut or removed only
by the owner or occupant of the abutting land or by the public authority having control of the highway.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the person who owns or occupies the land that adjoins a highway is a town, the town may, with
the approval of the public authority that maintains the highway,
authorize another person to plant trees, shrubs, or hedges on the
land. If the public authority maintaining the highway is a county,
the town may request approval under this paragraph from the
county on behalf of the person to be authorized.
(4) CUTTING OR INJURING TREES ON HIGHWAY. No person
shall cut down, break, girdle, bruise the bark, or in any other
manner injure, or allow any animal under that person’s control to
injure, any public or private trees, shrubs, or hedges growing
within the highway, except as the owner thereof or the public authority maintaining the highway may cut down, trim and remove
trees, shrubs, and hedges for the purpose of and conducing to the
benefit and improvement of the owner’s land or the highway facility, subject to sub. (7).
(5) MUTILATION OF TREES. It shall be unlawful for any person to injure, mutilate, cut down, or destroy any shade tree growing on or within any street or highway in any village in this state,
unless express permission to do so has been granted by the village’s board of trustees.
(6) FINES. Except as provided in sub. (7), any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of
a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by
a fine not to exceed $25 for each tree or shrub damaged, felled or
destroyed.
(7) CUTTING OF VETERANS MEMORIAL TREES; PENALTY. No
person may cut or trim any tree planted along any federal or state
trunk highway as a memorial to the men and women who served
in the armed forces of the United States in time of war, without
the written permission of the department. Violations of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $10 nor more
than $200 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both.
Nothing in this section shall interfere with the rights of abutting
property owners in those trees.