Wisconsin Code § 859.48
Claims of creditors without notice
(1) A claim
not barred by s. 859.02 (1) because of the operation of s. 859.02
(2) (b) may be enforced only as provided in this section.
(2) The claimant shall file the claim in the court in which the
estate is administered within one year after the decedent’s death
and within 30 days after the earlier of the following:
(a) The date that the personal representative gives notice to
the potential claimant of the deadline for filing a claim against the
estate under s. 859.01 or this section and of the court in which the
estate is administered.
(b) The date that the claimant first acquires actual knowledge
that the estate is being or was administered and of the court in
which the estate is administered.
(3) The claimant shall serve a copy of the claim upon or mail
a copy of the claim to the personal representative or the attorney
for the estate within 10 days after the claim is filed.
(4) In any proceeding under this section, the claimant shall
have the burden of establishing by the greater weight of the credible evidence that all of the circumstances under s. 859.02 (2) (b)
existed.
(5) If the claim is allowed, it shall be paid to the same extent
as other claims of the same class. If allowed after the assets of the
estate have been partially or fully distributed, any unpaid portion
of the claim may be enforced by separate action against the distributees. No distributee is liable for any amount greater than that
allowed under s. 859.23.
(6) This section does not extend the time for commencement
of a claim beyond the time provided by any statute of limitations
applicable to that claim.