Wisconsin Code § 859.45
Tort claims
(1) FILED WITHIN TIME LIMITED. If a
claim based on a cause of action in tort or for contribution resulting from a cause of action in tort is filed on or before the deadline
for filing a claim under s. 859.01 or 859.21 or a continuance is se-
cured under s. 859.03, the claimant will receive the same protection in regard to payment as a claimant who has filed a claim
which was required to be filed.
(2) NOT FILED WITHIN TIME LIMITED. A cause of action
against a decedent in tort or for contribution resulting from a
cause of action in tort is not defeated by failure to file the claim or
commence or continue an action against the personal representative on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01
against an estate, but the failure relieves the court of all responsibility to protect the rights of the claimant and the claimant shall
not be granted any of the protections under s. 859.21. If the claim
is made absolute through court approved settlement or adjudication and a certified copy of the settlement or judgment is filed in
the court in which the estate is being administered prior to the approval of the final account, it shall be paid prior to the distribution of the estate, otherwise the estate may be distributed as
though the claim did not exist. After the final account has been
approved, a claimant whose claim has been made absolute
through court approved settlement or through adjudication may
proceed against the distributees, but no distributee may be liable
for an amount greater than that allowed under s. 859.23.