Wisconsin Code § 859.18
Satisfaction of obligations at death of a spouse
(1) In this section:
(a) “Credit” means the right granted by a creditor to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment for the property or
services.
(b) “Creditor” means a person who regularly extends credit.
(2) At the death of a spouse, property, including the proceeds
of or property exchanged for that property, that but for the death
of the spouse would have been available under s. 766.55 (2) for
satisfaction of an obligation continues to be available for satisfaction, except as provided in subs. (3) to (5).
(3) Unless the obligation resulted from an extension of credit
or from a tax obligation to this state, upon the death of a spouse
who was the only obligated spouse under s. 766.55 (2) (a) or the
only incurring spouse under s. 766.55 (2) (b) to (d):
(a) No income of the surviving spouse is available for satisfaction of an obligation described under s. 766.55 (2).
(b) Marital property of the surviving spouse, if otherwise
available for satisfaction of an obligation described under s.
766.55 (2), is available to the extent of the value of the marital
property at the death of the decedent spouse.
(4) (a) If the decedent spouse was the only obligated spouse
under s. 766.55 (2) (a) or the only incurring spouse under s.
766.55 (2) (b) to (d), the following property is not available for
satisfaction of the obligation:
1. Survivorship marital property, except as provided in s.
766.60 (5) (b) and (c).
2. Joint tenancy property in which the decedent spouse was a
tenant, subject to any judgment lien on which execution was issued before the spouse’s death.
3. Deferred employment benefits arising from the decedent
spouse’s employment.
4. Proceeds of a life insurance policy insuring the life of the
decedent spouse, if the proceeds are not payable to the decedent’s
estate and not assigned to the creditor as security or payable to the
creditor.
(b) If the surviving spouse is the only obligated spouse under
s. 766.55 (2) (a) or the only incurring spouse under s. 766.55 (2)
(b) to (d), the following property transferred to a person other
than the surviving spouse is not available for satisfaction:
1. The decedent’s interest in joint tenancy property, subject
to any judgment lien on which execution was issued before the
decedent’s death.
2. Deferred employment benefits arising from the employment of the decedent spouse.
3. The proceeds of a life insurance policy insuring the life of
the decedent spouse, if the proceeds are not payable to the decedent’s estate and not assigned to the creditor as security or
payable to the creditor.
(5) If otherwise available under this section to satisfy an obligation under s. 766.55 (2):
(a) The availability of a trust described under s. 701.0505 (1)
is subject to s. 701.0505 (1).
(b) The availability of a spendthrift trust described under
subch. V of ch. 701 is subject to subch. V of ch. 701.
(c) The availability of an account governed under subch. I of
ch. 705 is subject to s. 705.07.
(6) A provision in a marital property agreement, as defined
under s. 766.01 (12), which provides for the disposition of either
or both spouses’ property upon the death of a spouse does not affect property available under this section for satisfaction unless
that property was not available for satisfaction under the marital
property agreement while both spouses were alive and the agreement is binding on the creditor under s. 766.55 (4m) or 766.56 (2)
(c).