Wisconsin Code § 857.01
Ownership in personal representative; management and control
Upon his or her letters being issued by
the court, the personal representative succeeds to the interest of
the decedent in all property of the decedent. The personal representative or surviving spouse may petition the court for an order
determining the classification of property under ch. 766, and for
other equitable relief necessary for management and control of
the marital property during the administration of the estate. The
court may make any decree under ch. 766, including a decree that
the property be titled in accordance with its classification, to assist the personal representative or surviving spouse in managing
and controlling the marital property and the decedent’s property
other than marital property during administration of the estate.
During administration, the management and control rules under
s. 766.51 apply to the property of a decedent spouse which is subject to administration and to the property of the surviving spouse.
With regard to property subject to the election of the surviving
spouse under s. 861.02, the personal representative may manage
and control the property while the property is subject to administration. The personal representative shall determine when, during administration, property shall be distributed to satisfy an
election under s. 861.02.