Wisconsin Code § 856.11
Notice of hearing on petition for administration
When a petition for administration is filed, the court shall
set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative. Notice
of hearing on the petition shall be given as provided in s. 879.03
with the additional requirement that when any person interested
is represented by a guardian ad litem, notice shall be given to both
the person interested and the person’s guardian ad litem. A copy
of the will which is being presented for proof shall be sent to all
persons interested, except those whose only interest is as a beneficiary of a monetary bequest or a bequest or devise of specific
property. To those persons a notice of the nature and amount of
the devise or bequest shall be sent.