Wisconsin Code § 856.05
Delivery of will to court
(1) DUTY AND LIABILITY
OF PERSON WITH CUSTODY. Any person, other than a person
named in the will to act as personal representative, having the
custody of any will shall, within 30 days after he or she has
knowledge of the death of the testator, file the will in the proper
court or deliver it to the person named in the will to act as personal representative. Any person named in a will to act as personal representative shall, within 30 days after he or she has
knowledge that he or she is named to act as personal representative, and has knowledge of the death of the testator, file the will in
the proper court, unless the will has been otherwise deposited
with the court. Any person who neglects to perform any of the
duties required in this subsection, without reasonable cause, is liable in a proceeding in court to every person interested in the will
for all damages caused by the neglect.
(2) DUTY OF PERSON WITH INFORMATION. Any person having information which would reasonably lead him or her to believe in the existence of any will of a decedent of which he or she
does not have custody and having information that no more recent
will of the deceased has been filed with the court and that 30 days
have elapsed after the death of the decedent, shall submit this information to the court within 30 days after he or she has the
information.
(3) PENALTY. Any person who with intent to injure or defraud any person interested in a will suppresses or secretes any
will of a person then deceased or any information as to the existence or location of any will or having custody of any will fails to
file it in the court or to deliver it to the person named in the will to
act as personal representative shall be fined not more than $500
or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year or
both.
(4) LIABILITY FOR NEGLECT. If any person has custody of any
will after the death of the testator and after a petition for administration has been filed, neglects without reasonable cause to deliver the will to the proper court after he or she has been duly notified in writing by the court for that purpose, he or she may be
committed to the county jail by warrant issued by the court and
there kept in close confinement until he or she delivers the will as
required.
(5) APPLICABILITY OF SECTION. This section applies to wills
and information needed for proof of a missing will under s.
856.17.