Wisconsin Code § 854.14
Beneficiary who kills decedent
(2) REVOCATION OF BENEFITS. Except as provided in sub. (6), the unlawful
and intentional killing of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes a provision in a governing instrument that, by reason of the decedent’s death, does any of the following:
* * *
designates the surviving spouse as the owner and insured is a
fractional interest equal to one-half of the portion of the policy
that was marital property immediately before the death of the
decedent spouse.
(c) Deferred employment benefits. Notwithstanding s. 766.62
(5) and except as provided in sub. (6), if the employee spouse unlawfully and intentionally kills the nonemployee spouse, the
ownership interest at death of the decedent spouse in any deferred
employment benefit, or in assets in an individual retirement account that are traceable to the rollover of a deferred employment
benefit plan, that has a marital property component and that is attributable to the employment of the surviving spouse is equal to
one-half of the portion of the benefit or assets that was marital
property immediately before the death of the decedent spouse.
(d) Deferred marital property. Except as provided in sub. (6),
if the surviving spouse unlawfully and intentionally kills the
decedent spouse, the estate of the decedent shall have the right to
elect no more than 50 percent of the augmented deferred marital
property estate, as determined under s. 861.02 (2), as though the
decedent spouse were the survivor and the surviving spouse were
the decedent. The court shall construe the provisions of ss.
861.03 to 861.11 as necessary to achieve the intent of this
paragraph.
(4) WRONGFUL ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY. Except as provided in sub. (6), a wrongful acquisition of property by a killer
not covered by this section shall be treated in accordance with the
principle that a killer cannot profit from his or her wrongdoing.
(5) UNLAWFUL AND INTENTIONAL KILLING; HOW DETERMINED. (a) A final judgment establishing criminal accountability for the unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent’s
killer for purposes of this section.
(b) A final adjudication of delinquency on the basis of an unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the adjudicated individual as the decedent’s killer for purposes of this section.
(c) In the absence of a judgment establishing criminal accountability under par. (a) or an adjudication of delinquency under par. (b), the court, upon the petition of an interested person,
shall determine whether, based on the preponderance of the evidence, the killing of the decedent was unlawful and intentional
for purposes of this section.
(6) EXCEPTIONS. This section does not apply if any of the following applies:
(a) The court finds that, under the factual situation created by
the killing, the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by
means of another disposition of the property.
(b) The decedent provided in his or her will, by specific reference to this section, that this section does not apply.