Wisconsin Code § 854.14
Beneficiary who kills decedent
(2) REVOCATION OF BENEFITS. Except as provided in sub. (6), the unlawful
and intentional killing of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes a provision in a governing instrument that, by reason of the decedent’s death, does any of the following:
1. Transfers or appoints property to the killer.
2. Confers a power of appointment on the killer.
3. Nominates or appoints the killer to serve in any fiduciary
or representative capacity, including personal representative,
trustee, or agent.
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property
held by them as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as
survivorship marital property and transforms the interests of the
decedent and the killer into tenancies in common or marital property, whichever is appropriate.
(c) Revokes every statutory right or benefit to which the killer
may have been entitled by reason of the decedent’s death.
(3) EFFECT OF REVOCATION. Except as provided in sub. (6),
provisions of a governing instrument that are revoked by this section are given effect as if the killer disclaimed all revoked provisions or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
Except as provided in sub. (6), the killer’s share of the decedent’s
intestate estate, if any, passes as if the killer had disclaimed his or
her intestate share under s. 854.13.
(3m) ADDITIONAL EFFECTS IF DEATH CAUSED BY SPOUSE. (a)
Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Owner” means a person appearing on the records of the
policy issuer as the person having the ownership interest, or
means the insured if no person other than the insured appears on
those records as a person having that interest. In the case of
group insurance, the “owner” means the holder of each individual
certificate of coverage under the group plan and does not include
the person who contracted with the policy issuer on behalf of the
group, regardless of whether that person is listed as the owner on
the contract.
2. “Ownership interest” means the rights of an owner under
a policy.
3. “Policy” means an insurance policy insuring the life of a
spouse and providing for payment of death benefits at the
spouse’s death.
4. “Proceeds” means the death benefit from a policy and all
other economic benefits from it, whether they accrue or become
payable as a result of the death of an insured person or upon the
occurrence or nonoccurrence of another event.
(b) Life insurance. 1. Except as provided in sub. (6), if a noninsured spouse unlawfully and intentionally kills an insured
spouse, the surviving spouse’s ownership interest in a policy that
designates the decedent spouse as the owner and insured, or in the
proceeds of such a policy, is limited to a dollar amount equal to
one-half of the marital property interest in the interpolated terminal reserve and in the unused portion of the term premium of the
policy on the date of death of the decedent spouse. All other
* * *
(5) UNLAWFUL AND INTENTIONAL KILLING; HOW DETERMINED. (a) A final judgment establishing criminal accountability for the unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent’s
killer for purposes of this section.
(b) A final adjudication of delinquency on the basis of an unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the adjudicated individual as the decedent’s killer for purposes of this section.
(c) In the absence of a judgment establishing criminal accountability under par. (a) or an adjudication of delinquency under par. (b), the court, upon the petition of an interested person,
shall determine whether, based on the preponderance of the evidence, the killing of the decedent was unlawful and intentional
for purposes of this section.
(6) EXCEPTIONS. This section does not apply if any of the following applies:
(a) The court finds that, under the factual situation created by
the killing, the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by
means of another disposition of the property.
(b) The decedent provided in his or her will, by specific reference to this section, that this section does not apply.