Wisconsin Code § 854.14
Beneficiary who kills decedent
(2) REVOCATION OF BENEFITS. Except as provided in sub. (6), the unlawful
and intentional killing of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes a provision in a governing instrument that, by reason of the decedent’s death, does any of the following:
* * *
(5) UNLAWFUL AND INTENTIONAL KILLING; HOW DETERMINED. (a) A final judgment establishing criminal accountability for the unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent’s
killer for purposes of this section.
(b) A final adjudication of delinquency on the basis of an unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the adjudicated individual as the decedent’s killer for purposes of this section.
(c) In the absence of a judgment establishing criminal accountability under par. (a) or an adjudication of delinquency under par. (b), the court, upon the petition of an interested person,
shall determine whether, based on the preponderance of the evidence, the killing of the decedent was unlawful and intentional
for purposes of this section.
(6) EXCEPTIONS. This section does not apply if any of the following applies:
(a) The court finds that, under the factual situation created by
the killing, the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by
means of another disposition of the property.
(b) The decedent provided in his or her will, by specific reference to this section, that this section does not apply.