Wisconsin Code § 854.12
Debt to transferor
(1) HEIR UNDER INTESTACY.
(a) If an heir owes a debt to the decedent, the amount of the indebtedness shall be offset against the intestate share of the debtor
heir.
(b) In contesting an offset under par. (a), the debtor heir shall
have the benefit of any defense that would be available to the
debtor heir in a direct proceeding by the personal representative
for the recovery of the debt, except that the debtor heir may not
defend on the basis that the debt was discharged in bankruptcy or
on the basis that the relevant statute of limitations has expired. If
the debtor fails to survive the decedent, the court may not include
the debt in computing any intestate shares of the debtor’s issue.
(2) TRANSFEREE UNDER REVOCABLE GOVERNING INSTRUMENT. (a) Subject to par. (c), if a transferee under a revocable
governing instrument survives the transferor and is indebted to
the transferor, the amount of the indebtedness shall be treated as
an offset against the property to which the debtor transferee is en-
titled. If multiple revocable governing instruments transfer property to the debtor, the debt shall be equitably allocated against the
various instruments.
(b) Subject to par. (c), in contesting an offset under par. (a),
the debtor shall have the benefit of any defense that would be
available to the transferee in a direct proceeding for the recovery
of the debt, except that the transferee may not defend on the basis
that the debt was discharged in bankruptcy, unless that discharge
occurred before the execution of the governing instrument, or on
the basis that the relevant statute of limitations has expired. If the
transferee fails to survive the decedent, the debt may not be included in computing the entitlement of alternate beneficiaries.
(c) If the person who executed the governing instrument had
an intent contrary to any provision in this subsection, then that
provision is not applicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence
may be used to construe the intent.
(3) PROPERTY NOT DISTRIBUTED BECAUSE OF OFFSET. The
property not distributed to the debtor becomes part of the residue
of the entity that holds the debt. If the debt is not held by an entity, then the property not distributed to the debtor becomes part
of the residue of the decedent’s probate estate.