Wisconsin Code § 854.06
Predeceased transferee
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Provision in a governing instrument” includes all of the
following:
1. A gift to an individual whether or not the individual is
alive at the time of the execution of the instrument.
2. A share in a class gift only if a member of the class dies after the execution of the instrument.
3. An appointment by the decedent under any power of appointment, unless the issue who would take under this section
could not have been appointees under the terms of the power.
(c) “Stepchild” means a child of the decedent’s surviving, deceased or former spouse, and not of the decedent.
(2) SCOPE OF COVERAGE. This section applies to revocable
provisions in a governing instrument executed by the decedent
that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent to any of the following persons:
(a) A grandparent of the decedent, or issue of a grandparent,
subject to s. 854.21.
(b) A stepchild of the decedent, subject to s. 854.15.
(3) SUBSTITUTE GIFT TO ISSUE OF COVERED TRANSFEREE.
Subject to sub. (4), if a transferee under a provision described in
sub. (2) does not survive the decedent but has issue who do survive, the issue of the transferee take the transfer per stirpes, as
provided in s. 854.04 (1).
(4) CONTRARY INTENT. (a) Subsection (3) does not apply if
any of the following applies:
1. The governing instrument provides that a transfer to a predeceased beneficiary lapses.
2. The governing instrument designates one or more persons,
classes, or groups of people as contingent transferees, in which
case those transferees take in preference to those under sub. (3).
But if none of the contingent transferees survives, sub. (3) applies
to the first group in the sequence of contingent transferees that
has one or more transferees specified in sub. (2) who left surviving issue.
(bm) If the person who executed the governing instrument
had an intent contrary to any provision in this section, then that
provision is not applicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence
may be used to construe the intent.