Wisconsin Code § 853.61
Mandatory clauses; basic will with trust
The
Wisconsin basic will with trust includes the following mandatory
clauses:
(1) INEFFECTIVE DISPOSITION. If, at the termination of any
trust created in the Wisconsin basic will with trust, there is no effective disposition of the remaining trust assets, then the trustee
shall distribute those assets to the testator’s then living heirs at
law, their identities and respective shares to be determined as
though the testator had died on the date of the trust’s termination
and according to the laws of the state of Wisconsin then in effect.
(2) POWERS OF TRUSTEE. (a) In addition to any powers conferred upon trustees by law, the trustee shall have all the powers
listed in ss. 701.0815 and 701.0816.
(b) In addition to the powers granted in par. (a), the trustee
may:
1. Hire and pay from the trust the fees of investment advisers,
accountants, tax advisers, agents, attorneys and other assistants
for the administration of the trust and for the management of any
trust asset and for any litigation affecting the trust.
2. On any distribution of assets from the trust, the trustee
may partition, allot and distribute the assets in kind, including undivided interests in an asset or in any part of it; partly in cash and
partly in kind; or entirely in cash. If a distribution is being made
to more than one beneficiary, the trustee shall have the discretion
to distribute assets among them on a prorated or nonprorated basis, with the assets valued as of the date of distribution.
3. The trustee may, upon termination of the trust, distribute
assets to a custodian for a minor beneficiary under the uniform
gifts to minors act or uniform transfers to minors act of any state.
The trustee is free of liability and is discharged from any further
accountability for distributing assets in compliance with this
section.
(3) TRUST ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. The following provisions shall apply to any trust created by a Wisconsin basic will
with trust:
(a) The interests of trust beneficiaries shall not be transferable
by voluntary or involuntary assignment or by operation of law
and shall be free from the claims of creditors and from attachment, execution, bankruptcy or other legal process to the fullest
extent permissible by law.
(b) The trustee shall be entitled to reasonable compensation
for ordinary and extraordinary services, and for all services in
connection with the complete or partial termination of any trust
created by this will.
(c) All persons who have any interest in a trust under a Wisconsin basic will with trust are bound by all discretionary determinations the trustee makes in good faith under the authority
granted in the Wisconsin basic will with trust.