Wisconsin Code § 853.15
Equitable election if will attempts to dispose of property belonging to beneficiary
(1) NECESSITY FOR
ELECTION. (a) Unless the will provides otherwise, this subsection applies if a will gives a devise to one beneficiary and also
clearly purports to give to another beneficiary property that does
not pass under the will but belongs to the first beneficiary by right
of ownership, survivorship, beneficiary designation or otherwise.
(b) If the conditions in par. (a) are fulfilled, the first beneficiary must elect either to take under the will and transfer his or
her property in accordance with the will or to retain his or her
property and not take under the will. If the first beneficiary elects
not to take under the will, unless the will provides otherwise his
or her devise under the will shall be assigned to the other
beneficiary.
(c) This section does not require an election if the property
belongs to the first beneficiary because of transfer or beneficiary
designation made by the decedent after the execution of the will.
(2) PROCEDURE FOR ELECTION. If an election is required under sub. (1), the following provisions apply:
(a) The court may by order set a time within which the beneficiary is required to file with the court a written election either to
take under the will and forego, waive or transfer the beneficiary’s
property interest in favor of the other person to whom it is given
by the will, or to retain such property interest and not take under
the will. The time set shall be not earlier than one month after the
necessity for such an election and the nature of the interest given
to the beneficiary under the will have been determined.
(b) If a written election by the beneficiary to take under the
will and transfer the beneficiary’s property interest in accordance
with the will has not been filed with the court within the time set
by order, or if no order setting a time has been entered, then prior
to the final judgment, the beneficiary is deemed to have elected
not to take under the will.
(c) Except as provided above, participation in the administration by the beneficiary does not constitute an election to take under the will.