Wisconsin Code § 853.07
Witnesses
(1) Any person who, at the time of execution of the will, would be competent to testify as a witness in
court to the facts relating to execution may act as a witness to the
will. Subsequent incompetency of a witness is not a ground for
denial of probate if the execution of the will is otherwise satisfactorily proved.
(2) (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), a will is not invalidated
because it is signed by an interested witness.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), any beneficial provisions of
the will for a witness or the spouse of a witness are invalid to the
extent that the aggregate value of those provisions exceeds what
the witness or spouse would have received had the testator died
intestate. Valuation is to be made as of testator’s death.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply if any of the following
applies:
1. The will is also signed by 2 disinterested witnesses.
2. There is sufficient evidence that the testator intended the
full transfer to take effect.
(3) An attesting witness is interested only if the will gives to
the witness or spouse some personal and beneficial interest. The
following are not interests which are personal and beneficial:
(a) A provision for employment as personal representative or
trustee or in some other capacity after death of the testator and a
provision for compensation at a rate or in an amount not greater
than that usual for the services to be performed;
(b) A provision which would have conferred no benefit if the
testator had died immediately following execution of the will.