Wisconsin Code § 853.03
Execution of wills
Every will in order to be validly
executed must be in writing and executed with all of the following
formalities:
(1) It must be signed by the testator, by the testator with the
assistance of another person with the testator’s consent or in the
testator’s name by another person at the testator’s direction and in
the testator’s conscious presence.
(2) (am) It must be signed by at least 2 witnesses who signed
within a reasonable time after any of the following:
1. The signing of the will as provided under sub. (1), in the
conscious presence of the witness.
2. The testator’s implicit or explicit acknowledgement of the
testator’s signature on the will, in the conscious presence of the
witness.
3. The testator’s implicit or explicit acknowledgement of the
will, in the conscious presence of the witness.
(bm) The 2 witnesses required under par. (am) may observe
the signing or acknowledgement under par. (am) 1. to 3. at different times.
(c) For purposes this subsection, “conscious presence” includes the simultaneous remote appearance by 2-way, real-time
audiovisual communication technology if all of the following
conditions are satisfied:
1. The signing is supervised by an attorney in good standing
licensed by this state. The supervising attorney may serve as one
of the remote witnesses.
2. The testator attests to being physically located in this state
during the 2-way, real-time audiovisual communication.
3. Each remote witness attests to being physically located in
this state during the 2-way, real-time audiovisual communication.
4. The testator and each of the remote witnesses identify
themselves. If the testator and remote witnesses are not personally known to each other and to the supervising attorney, the testator and each of the remote witnesses display photo
identification.
5. The testator identifies anyone else present in the same
physical location as the testator and, if possible, the testator
makes a visual sweep of the testator’s physical surroundings so
that the supervising attorney and each remote witness can confirm the presence of any other person.
6. The testator displays the will, confirms the total number of
pages and the page number of the page on which the testator’s signature will be affixed, and declares to the remote witnesses and
the supervising attorney all of the following:
a. That the testator is 18 years of age or older.
b. That the document is the testator’s will.
c. That the document is being executed as a free and voluntary act.
7. The testator, the testator with the assistance of another person 18 years of age or older with the testator’s consent, or another
person 18 years of age or older signing in the testator’s name at
the testator’s direction and in the testator’s physical presence, executes the will in a manner that allows each of the remote witnesses and the supervising attorney to see the execution.
8. The audiovisual communication technology used allows
communication by which a person is able to see, hear, and communicate in an interactive way with another person in real time
* * *