Wisconsin Code § 851.72
Duties of registers in probate
The register in
probate shall:
(1) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or
her unless required to transmit such papers.
(1m) (a) 1. Accept receipt for filing and safekeeping of any
written statement submitted under s. 50.06 (4) (b) or (c) for an incapacitated individual and any signed declaration submitted under s. 50.06 (8) (a) 2. for an incapacitated individual. For purposes of this subsection, “incapacitated individual” means an individual who was admitted to a facility pursuant to s. 50.06 (8).
The register in probate shall treat documents submitted for safekeeping under this subsection as confidential, except as otherwise
provided in this subsection.
2. Provide a copy of any written statement submitted under s.
50.06 (4) (b) or (c) with respect to an incapacitated individual to
a petitioner who has filed a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary guardianship for the incapacitated individual under s. 54.50, upon request of the petitioner.
3. Provide, upon request, a copy of any written statement under s. 50.06 (4) (b) or (c) or signed declaration submitted under s.
50.06 (8) (a) 2. to any person related to the incapacitated individual as set forth under s. 50.06 (3) (a) to (f) or to any other person
under the order of a court for good cause shown.
4. Provide, upon request, a copy of any written statement
submitted under s. 50.06 (4) (b) or (c) or signed declaration submitted under s. 50.06 (8) (a) 2. to any physician or psychologist
examining the incapacitated individual under s. 54.36 (1m).
5. Provide, upon request, a copy of any written statement related to an incapacitated individual submitted under s. 50.06 (4)
(b) or (c) or any signed declaration related to an incapacitated individual submitted under s. 50.06 (8) (a) 2. to any court or corporation counsel requesting a copy.
(b) Maintain each record received under this subsection and
purge such a record only after the death of the incapacitated individual who is the subject of the record and in accordance with
protocols, as established by the department of health services, for
verifying the death of an individual and destruction of written
statements submitted under s. 50.06 (4) (b) and (c) and signed
declarations submitted under s. 50.06 (8) (a) 2.
(2) Keep a court record of every proceeding in the court under chs. 54 and 851 to 879 under its proper title, a brief statement
of the nature of the proceeding and of all papers filed therein,
with the date of filing and a reference to where minute records
can be found or to the microfilm or optical disc or electronic file
where papers have been stored so that the court record is a complete index or brief history of each proceeding from beginning to
final disposition.
(3) Keep a minute record and enter therein a brief statement
of all proceedings of the court under chs. 54 and 851 to 879 during its sessions, all motions made and by whom, all orders
granted in open court or otherwise, and the names of all witnesses sworn or examined. If this information is all included in
the court record, the judge may direct that the minute record be
no longer kept.
(5) Keep an alphabetical index to the court record and the file
containing the original documents or microfilm, optical disc, or
electronic copies thereof.
(6) Perform any other administrative duties as the judge
directs.
(7) Except in counties having a population of 750,000 or
more, perform the duties of clerk of the court assigned to exercise
jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 unless these duties are performed by a person appointed under s. 48.04.
(8) When appointed deputy clerk under s. 851.75, perform
such duties as the clerk of circuit court directs.
(9) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, the
register in probate shall be the department head as to all personnel, procurement, budget and related matters with reference to his
or her office as register in probate. The register in probate shall
appoint under ss. 63.01 to 63.16 as many deputy clerks as may be
authorized by the county board, provided that the appointments
shall be approved by the judge which the deputy shall serve. The
deputy clerks shall aid the register in probate and deputy registers
in probate in the discharge of their duties.
(10) Submit a monthly report to the department of health services of the deadlines for filing claims against estates set under s.
859.01 during that month in the register’s county. The report
shall be filed in a form and manner that may be prescribed by the
department of health services.
(11) Annually submit to the chief judge of the judicial admin-
istrative district the statement required under s. 55.18 (5) regarding the completion of annual reviews of protective placement orders under s. 55.18 (1).