Wisconsin Code § 85.20
Urban mass transit operating assistance program
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ag) “Disabled persons” means individuals who, by reason of
illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other temporary or
* * *
fully allocated cost methodology described in sub. (8). For a
publicly owned system, operating expenses do not include profit,
return on investment or depreciation as costs. If a local public
body contracts for the services of a privately owned system on the
basis of competitive bids, operating expenses may include as
costs depreciation on the facilities and equipment that the privately owned system acquired without benefit of public financial
assistance, profit and return on investment. If a local public body
contracts for the services of a privately owned system on the basis
of negotiated procurement, operating expenses may include as
costs depreciation on the facilities and equipment that the privately owned system acquired without benefit of public financial
assistance. In an urban area which is served exclusively by
shared-ride taxicab systems, operating expenses may include
costs to subsidize reasonable fares paid by all users for transportation within the urban area of the eligible applicant.
(h) “Operating revenues” mean income accruing to an urban
mass transit system by virtue of its operations, but do not include
income accruing from operations under a contract awarded on the
basis of competitive bids to a publicly owned urban mass transit
system that did not use the fully allocated cost methodology described in sub. (8).
(hm) “Reasonable fare” means a charge for mass transit service which complies with rules of the department relating to the
fairness of such charges for purposes of this section.
(j) “Revenue passenger trip” means a trip taken on an urban
mass transit system by any passenger who pays a fare to use an urban mass transit system, or by any passenger for whom a fare has
been paid by another under a contract or other arrangement with
an urban mass transit system.
(k) “Urban area” means any area that includes a city or village
having a population of 2,500 or more that is appropriate, in the
judgment of the department, for an urban mass transit system or
an area that includes 2 American Indian reservations and that is
served by a mass transit system operated by a transit commission.
(L) “Urban mass transit system” means a mass transit system
operating within an urban area.
(2) PURPOSE. The purpose of this section is to promote the
general public good by preserving and improving existing urban
mass transit systems in this state and encouraging their effective
and efficient operation.
(3) ADMINISTRATION. The department shall administer the
urban mass transit operating assistance program and shall have
all the powers necessary and convenient to implement this section, including the following powers:
(a) To receive applications for aid under this section and to
prescribe the form, nature and extent of information which shall
be contained in applications.
(b) To make and execute contracts with any eligible applicant
to ensure the continuance and improvement of quality urban mass
transit service at reasonable fares. No such contract may be effective for a period of more than one year in length and no such contract may be enforced against the state unless the following conditions are met:
1. The eligible applicant pays the operating deficit of the urban mass transit systems involved in accordance with a schedule
approved by the department;
2. The participating urban mass transit system provides reduced fare programs for elderly and disabled persons during nonpeak hours. Such reduced fares may not exceed one-half of the
full adult cash fare applicable during peak hours of operation;
and
3. The eligible applicant establishes and maintains accounting procedures and documentation requirements as prescribed or
approved by the department.
4. The eligible applicant complies with any applicable provisions of ss. 59.58 (2) (j) 2., (k) 2. and (L) and (3) (h) 2. and (j) and
66.1021 (10) (b), (11) (b) and (12) with respect to limitation on
service.
(c) Except as provided in par. (cm), to audit the operating revenues and expenses of all urban mass transit systems participating in the program in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices. Except as provided in par.
(cm), the audits shall be the basis for computing the maximum
share of state and federal aids each eligible applicant can apply
against operating deficits for each state aid contract period.
(cm) To conduct an audit of a privately owned urban mass
transit system with which a local public body contracts for services on the basis of competitive bids to determine that system’s
compliance with the terms of that contract for services. An audit
under this paragraph shall be the basis for computing the maximum share of state and federal aids that an eligible applicant that
contracts with a privately owned urban mass transit system on the
basis of competitive bids may apply against operating deficits for
each state aid contract period.
(cr) To conduct a management performance audit of all urban
mass transit systems participating in the program at least once every 5 years.
(d) To apply for and receive federal grants for the department
or as requested on behalf of eligible recipients.
(3m) USER-SIDE SUBSIDY PROGRAMS. (a) In this subsection,
“user-side subsidy” means a voucher provided by an eligible applicant directly to a mass transit system user for use in full or partial payment of a mass transit system fare.
(b) After June 30, 1991, if an eligible applicant’s urban mass
transit system operates a user-side subsidy program, that system
may include user contributions under the user-side subsidy program in its calculation of operating expenses for purposes of sub.
(4m).
(4m) STATE AIDS. Payments of state aids appropriated for
this program shall be in accordance with the terms and conditions
* * *