Wisconsin Code § 85.09
Acquisition of abandoned rail property
(1)
DEFINITIONS. As used in this section:
(b) “Municipality” means any city, village or town.
(c) “State agency” means state departments and independent
* * *
whom ownership reverts upon abandonment, may convey or dispose of any abandoned rail property without first obtaining a
written release from the department of transportation indicating
that the first right of acquisition under this subsection will not be
exercised or assigned. No railroad or railway may convey any rail
property prior to abandonment if the rail property is part of a rail
line shown on the railroad’s system map as in the process of abandonment, expected to be abandoned, or under study for possible
abandonment unless the conveyance or disposal is for the purpose
of providing continued rail service under another company or
agency. Any conveyance made without obtaining such release is
void. The first right of acquisition of the department of transportation under this subsection does not apply to any rail property
declared by the department to be abandoned before January 1,
1977. The department of transportation may acquire any abandoned rail property under this section regardless of the date of its
abandonment.
(b) The first right of acquisition under this subsection applies
only to the following property:
1. In unincorporated areas, any land measured 50 feet from
the center line of each outermost track bed and any land between
such tracks.
2. In incorporated areas, any land measured 33 feet from the
center line of each outermost track bed and any land between
such tracks.
3. Any property not included in subds. 1. and 2. that consists
of a loading or unloading facility, a vehicular access facility, or a
building that is, in the department’s judgment, suitable for a
freight or rail passenger station.
(3) DETERMINATION OF ABANDONMENT. For purposes of
this section, rail property shall be deemed abandoned if par. (a) or
(b) applies:
(a) A certificate or approval of abandonment has been issued
by the federal surface transportation board or federal court or any
other federal or state agency having jurisdiction over the rail
property.
(b) A certificate or approval of abandonment is not required
and the use of the rail property for railroad or railway purposes
has been discontinued with the intent not to resume. Intent not to
resume may be inferred from circumstances including, but not
limited to, the following:
1. If the rail property is not used for railroad purposes for 2
consecutive years.
2. If the facilities on the rail property are removed or rendered unfit for service.
3. If the rail property is used for other than railroad purposes.
(4) ACQUISITION AND CONVEYANCE. Upon its own initiative,
the department may determine at any time whether the rail property is abandoned, and whether it is in the best interest of the state
to acquire the rail property. Within 90 days after being requested
by any state agency, any railroad or any county or municipality in
which the rail property is located, the department shall, subject to
sub. (5) (b), make a determination of the abandonment status and,
if found to be abandoned, shall determine whether it is in the best
interest of the public to acquire the rail property. If it is determined to acquire the rail property or any part or interest therein,
the department shall, within 180 days of the determination of its
abandoned status, or the interstate commerce commission’s final
order permitting the abandonment, or the termination of any efforts to negotiate an agreement for continual operation of rail service on the line, whichever occurs last, determine the fair market
value of the rail property and acquire the rail property at a price
deemed reasonable by the department or make a relocation order
under s. 32.05. In making its determination, the department shall
consider long-range potential for use of the rail property for
restoration of railroad service and for other transportation related
purposes. The department shall solicit the opinions of appropriate state agencies, affected counties and municipalities and other
interested persons. The department shall give due consideration
to an expressed desire by a state agency or an affected county or
municipality to acquire, in whole or in part, the rail property under consideration. Subject to any prior action under s. 13.48 (14)
(am) or 16.848 (1) and subject to sub. (6), all or part of any interest in abandoned rail property acquired by the department under
this section or under s. 66.941 (7) , 1975 stats., may be subsequently conveyed to another state agency or a county or municipality for transportational purposes, recreational purposes, scenic
purposes or for the purpose of constructing a correctional institution, or to a railroad for continued railroad transportation operations when the railroad has operated on the rail property for 5
years and the department may make such conveyances for such
purposes. Any determination of the department under this section that rail property is not abandoned shall not preclude the undertaking of a subsequent investigation and determination concerning the same rail property or any portion thereof. If at any
time subsequent to the acquisition of rail property under this section the department determines that the rail property is not suitable for transportational purposes, recreational purposes, scenic
purposes or for the purpose of constructing a correctional institution, or that the rail property or any interest therein may be conveyed to any other person on terms which are not inconsistent
with the potential use of the rail property for transportational purposes, recreational purposes, scenic purposes or for the purpose
of constructing a correctional institution or which yield a benefit,
including financial benefits, to the state which outweighs the benefit derived from the rail property if used for transportational purposes, recreational purposes, scenic purposes or for the purpose
of constructing a correctional institution, the department may
* * *