Wisconsin Code § 85.08
Freight railroad assistance
(1) LEGISLATIVE
FINDINGS. The legislature finds that private capital and local governmental financial and technical resources are unable to fully
meet the transportation needs of all citizens. It is determined that
* * *
2. Adequate safeguards are provided by accounting and payment controls;
3. Adequate security is available;
4. Public benefits of proceeding with the project substantially outweigh the risk of waiving the performance and payment
bond requirements of s. 779.14; and
5. The project cannot proceed in a timely and efficient manner unless the performance and payment bond requirements of s.
779.14 are waived in whole or in part.
(5) ASSISTANCE TO RURAL AREAS. (a) In this subsection,
“rural municipality” means any of the following:
1. A city, town or village with a population of 4,000 or less.
2. A city, town or village that is located in a county with a
population density of less than 150 persons per square mile.
(b) In awarding assistance under this section, the department
shall make a good faith effort to select eligible applicants that represent or will benefit various geographical regions and populations of this state, including rural municipalities.