Wisconsin Code § 846.16
Notice of sale; sale; confirmation; transfer
(1)
NOTICE OF SALE. (a) Notice of in-person sale. Except as provided in par. (bm), the sheriff or referee who makes sale of mortgaged premises, under a judgment therefor, shall give notice of
* * *
the court affirming that the purchaser meets those minimum bidder qualifications.
(1g) SALE OF MORTGAGED PREMISES. (a) Payment of purchase price and costs of sale; deposit or down payment. 1. Except as provided under subd. 2. and this subdivision, the sheriff or
referee may not accept less than $100 as a deposit or down payment from the purchaser at a sale of mortgaged premises. The
sheriff or referee shall deliver the amount of the deposit or down
payment to the clerk of court as provided in sub. (1r) (b) 2. b., and
the purchaser shall pay the balance of the purchase price to the
clerk of court upon the confirmation of the sale as provided in
sub. (2m) (b). If the highest bid is less than $100, the purchaser
shall give the bid amount as a deposit or down payment, and the
sheriff or referee shall deliver the entire amount to the clerk of
court.
2. If the judgment creditor is the purchaser at a sale of mortgaged premises, the judgment creditor may give the judgment
creditor’s receipt to the sheriff or referee for any sum not exceeding the sum due to the judgment creditor. The judgment creditor’s receipt is considered a down payment. If the judgment creditor is the purchaser and the sum due to the judgment creditor is
less than the purchase price, the judgment creditor shall pay the
difference to the sheriff or referee at the time of sale.
3. In all cases, the purchaser at the sale of the mortgaged
premises shall pay the cost of sale.
(b) Internet-based sale. 1. A county may enact an ordinance
that requires the sheriff or referee to conduct, or to engage an auctioneer registered under ch. 480 to conduct, sales of mortgaged
premises in the county using an Internet-based auction. If a
county enacts such an ordinance, all sales of mortgaged premises
in the county shall be conducted using Internet-based auctions.
2. If a sale is conducted using an Internet-based auction, the
person conducting the sale may accept payment of any amounts
under par. (a) by credit card, debit card, or other electronic payment method and may charge a surcharge to the payer to recover
charges associated with accepting the electronic payment.
3. If a sale is conducted using an Internet-based auction, the
person conducting the sale shall, on the Internet site on which the
Internet-based auction is conducted, provide any potential bidder
with a conspicuous statement identifying any lien or other encumbrance described in the notice under sub. (1) (bm) 2. e.
(1r) PROCEDURES AFTER SALE. (a) Execution of deed. After
a sale of mortgaged premises under sub. (1g) and upon compliance with the terms of the sale, the sheriff or referee shall make
and execute to the purchaser, the purchaser’s assigns, or personal
representatives a deed of the mortgaged premises sold that sets
forth each parcel of land sold to the purchaser and the purchase
price paid for each parcel.
* * *
mortgaged premises sell for less than the amount due and to become due on the mortgage debt and costs of sale, there is no presumption that the mortgaged premises sold for their fair value,
and the court may not confirm the sale or render a judgment for
deficiency until the court is satisfied that the fair value of the
mortgaged premises sold has been credited on the mortgage debt,
interest, and costs.
(am) Payment of sale proceeds upon confirmation. Upon
confirmation of a sale of mortgaged premises, the clerk of court
shall pay to the parties entitled thereto, or to their attorneys, the
proceeds of the sale.
(as) Effect of deed upon confirmation. Unless the deed is destroyed as provided in sub. (4) (a), upon confirmation of a sale of
mortgaged premises, the deed executed under sub. (1r) (a) shall
vest in the purchaser, the purchaser’s assigns, or personal representatives all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor, the
mortgagor’s heirs, personal representatives, and assigns in and to
the premises sold and is a bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption therein, of and against the parties to the action, their
heirs, personal representatives, and all persons claiming under
them subsequent to the filing of the notice of the pendency of the
action in which such judgment was rendered; and the purchaser,
the purchaser’s heirs, or assigns shall be let into the possession of
the premises so sold on production of the deed or a duly certified
copy of the deed, and the court may, if necessary, issue a writ of
assistance to deliver that possession.
(b) Payments by purchaser. No later than 10 days after the
court confirms the sale, the purchaser shall pay to the court all of
the following:
1. The amount of the transfer fee under s. 77.22, if any.
2. The amount of the fee under s. 59.43 (2) to record all of
the following:
a. The deed to the mortgaged premises delivered under sub.
(1r) (b) 2. a.
b. Any other document required for the register of deeds to
record the deed.
3. Any part of the purchase price remaining to be paid.
(c) Delivery of real estate transfer return receipt. No later
than 10 days after the court confirms the sale, the judgment creditor shall provide to the court the receipt for submitting a transfer
return under s. 77.22.
(3m) TRANSMITTAL TO REGISTER OF DEEDS. Upon the court
confirming a sale of mortgaged premises and upon compliance
by the purchaser with the terms of the sale and the payment of
any balance of the sale price to be paid, unless otherwise ordered
by the court, the clerk of court shall do one of the following to
transmit the deed to the mortgaged premises received under sub.
(1r) (b) 2. a. to the register of deeds for recording:
(am) Deliver the deed to the mortgaged premises received under sub. (1r) (b) 2. a., the receipt for submitting a transfer return
under s. 77.22, the amount due under s. 59.43 (2) to record the
deed and any other document required to record the deed, and the
* * *