Wisconsin Code § 846.13
Redemption from and satisfaction of judgment
The mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, personal representatives or assigns may redeem the mortgaged premises at any time
before the sale by paying to the clerk of the court in which the
judgment was rendered, or to the plaintiff, or any assignee
thereof, the amount of such judgment, interest thereon and costs,
and any costs subsequent to such judgment, and any taxes paid by
the plaintiff subsequent to the judgment upon the mortgaged
premises, with interest thereon from the date of payment, at the
same rate. On payment to such clerk or on filing the receipt of the
plaintiff or the plaintiff’s assigns for such payment in the office
of said clerk the clerk shall thereupon discharge such judgment,
and a certificate of such discharge, duly recorded in the office of
the register of deeds, shall discharge such mortgage of record to
the extent of the sum so paid.