Wisconsin Code § 846.10
Foreclosure
(1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount
of the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each installment thereafter to become due, and the time when it will become
due, and whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels
and whether any part thereof is a homestead, and shall adjudge
that the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the
amount then due and of all installments which shall become due
before the sale, or so much thereof as may be sold separately
without material injury to the parties interested, and be sufficient
to pay such principal, interest and costs; and when demanded in
the complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency against the parties personally liable and, if the sale is to be
by referee, the referee must be named therein.
(2) (a) Any party may become a purchaser. Except for a sale
under s. 846.101 or 846.102 and except as provided in pars. (b)
and (c), no sale involving a one-family to 4-family residence that
is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action, a farm, a church, or a tax-exempt nonprofit charitable organization may be held except as follows:
1. If the mortgage was executed before April 27, 2016, upon
the expiration of 12 months from the date when the judgment is
entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under
s. 846.16 (1) and may be given within the 12-month period, except that the first printing of the notice shall not be made less than
10 months after the date when the judgment is entered, and except that the sale of a farm shall not be made or advertised until
the expiration of one year from the date when the judgment is
entered.
2. If the mortgage was executed on or after April 27, 2016:
a. Except as provided in subd. 2. b., upon the expiration of 6
months from the date when the judgment is entered. Notice of
the time and place of sale shall be given under s. 846.16 (1) and
may be given within the 6-month period, except that the first
printing of the notice shall not be made less than 4 months after
the date when the judgment is entered, and except that the sale of
a farm shall not be made or advertised until the expiration of 6
months from the date when the judgment is entered.
b. Upon motion of the mortgagor before judgment is entered,
if the court finds that the mortgagor is attempting in good faith to
sell the mortgaged premises and has entered into a listing agreement with a real estate broker licensed under ch. 452 to sell the
mortgaged premises, upon the expiration of 8 months from the
date when the judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place
of sale shall be given under s. 846.16 (1) and may be given within
the 8-month period, except that the first printing of the notice
shall not be made less than 6 months after the date when the judgment is entered, and except that the sale of a farm shall not be
made or advertised until the expiration of 8 months from the date
when the judgment is entered.
(b) In all cases the parties may, by stipulation filed with the
clerk, consent to an earlier sale.
(c) Sales under foreclosure of mortgages given by any railroad
corporation may be made immediately after the rendition of the
judgment.
(3) The proceeds of every sale shall be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged to be due and the costs awarded; and
if there shall be any surplus it shall be subject to the order of the
court. If any surplus remains in the court for 3 months, without
being applied for, the court shall direct the same to be put out at
interest for the benefit of the party entitled thereto to be paid to
the party upon the order of such court.
(4) The court may order in the judgment of foreclosure that
all sums advanced by the plaintiff for insurance, necessary repairs
and taxes not included in the judgment may be added to the judgment by order at any time after the entry thereof.