Wisconsin Code § 842.14
Judgment of partition
(1) If the court has determined that partition is proper under s. 842.07 or on adoption by
the court of a report recommending partition without sale, the
court may order or render judgment of partition which shall be
conclusive on all the parties to the action and their legal representatives and on all persons claiming or to claim from such parties
or persons or any of them, subsequent to the filing of the notice of
the pendency of the action.
(2) Such judgment shall not affect the interests of lienholders
or tenants, except that if a tenant obtained a lease from less than
all of the cotenant owners, the tenant’s lease shall be extinguished
by the judgment, and the tenant shall have judgment for damages
against the cotenant who granted the lease.
(3) If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not be affected
or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided interest or estate
shall thereafter be a charge only on the share assigned to the party
against whom it exists, which share shall be charged with its just
proportion of the costs in preference to such lien.
(4) If partition is adjudged, and if it appears that it cannot be
made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or
interests of some of them, the court may provide in its judgment
that compensation be made by one party to the other for equality
of partition, according to the equity of the case; and where any
party has with the knowledge or assent of the others or any of
them, made improvements upon lands partitioned, the portion of
such lands upon which such improvements have been made may
be allotted to such party without computing in their value the
value of such improvements.
(5) A copy of the judgment shall be recorded in each county
in which any part of the premises are situated, and the expense of
such copy and record shall be taxed in the costs.