Wisconsin Code § 842.07
Findings and conclusions; referee
On default
and proof or after trial of issues, the court shall by findings of fact
and conclusions of law determine the rights of the parties. If the
basis for partition is clear, the court may enter judgment partitioning the interests. If the basis for partition is not clear, the
court shall appoint a referee to report either a basis for partition,
or the conclusion that partition is prejudicial to the parties.