Wisconsin Code § 84.295
Freeways and expressways
(1) LEGISLATIVE
INTENT. In the interest of promoting public safety and convenience and the general welfare, the legislature of the state of Wisconsin declares that the intent of this section is to provide for the
* * *
the same procedures and accounting principles as are applicable
to utility relocations and replacements for which full reimbursement is required by law.
(d) In order to be eligible for reimbursement under this subsection, any entry upon or occupation of state freeway right-ofway after relocation or replacement by a metropolitan sewerage
district acting under s. 200.11 (5) (b) or 200.35 (7) shall be done
in a manner acceptable to the department.
(e) In this subsection:
1. “Eligible costs” mean the actual costs of relocating or replacing utility facilities less the:
a. Salvage value of the old facilities;
b. Used life credit on the old facilities; and
c. Cost of any upgrading of the facilities being replaced or relocated made solely for the benefit and at the election of the utility and not attributable to the freeway construction.
2. “Municipal utility facilities” mean any utility facilities
owned by any town, village, or city or any joint local water authority created under s. 66.0823 or any town sanitary district established under subch. IX of ch. 60 , or under the jurisdiction of
any metropolitan sewerage district established under ch. 200.
3. “Publicly held lands” include any right or interest in real
estate held by the state or by any county, city, village, town or
other body politic and corporate.
(5) DESIGNATING HIGHWAYS AS FREEWAYS OR EXPRESSWAYS.
Where a state trunk highway is established on a new location
which is not on or along an existing public highway, and the state
trunk highway is designated as a freeway or expressway no right
of access to the highway shall accrue to or vest in any abutting
property owner. Where a state trunk highway is on or along any
highway which is open and used for travel and is designated as a
freeway or expressway, reasonable provision for public highway
traffic service or access to abutting property shall be provided by
means of frontage roads as a part of the freeway or expressway
development, or the right of access to or crossing of the public
highway shall be acquired on behalf of the state as a part of the
freeway or expressway improvement project. The occupation or
use of any part of an existing public highway is authorized for the
construction of a freeway or expressway. The action of the department relative to designation, layout, location or relocation of
any part of a freeway or expressway shall be conclusive.
(6) CONSTRUCTION OF GRADE SEPARATIONS AT INTERSECTIONS. In the furtherance of the public interest and general welfare of the state and the traveling public in the development of
freeways or expressways, the department is authorized and empowered to construct grade separations at intersections of any
freeway or expressway with other public highways and railroads
and to change and adjust the lines of public highways and if necessary combine, relocate or extend the same to adjust traffic service to grade separation structures. The entire cost of grade separations and relocations, alterations or extensions of local roads
as so determined by the department shall be a part of the construction of and financed as a part of the cost of the freeway or expressway. The department may by agreement with a county or
municipality or by order summarily vacate or relocate any town,
county, city or village highway as part of the construction of a
freeway or expressway but shall pay any damage legally payable
under existing law to any property owner directly injured by the
vacation or relocation of such street or highway. The department
is empowered to enter into agreement with the units of government having jurisdiction over a local highway relocated, altered
or extended as a part of the freeway or expressway improvement
with respect to maintenance thereof, and in the absence of mutual
agreement to the contrary, such relocated, altered or extended
highway shall be maintained by the unit of government having jurisdiction thereof before it was so relocated, altered or extended,
except any parts thereof which the department determines to be
useful in operation of or for access to the freeway or expressway,
including structures over the freeway or expressway, which parts
shall be maintained by the state, subject to s. 84.07 (1r), as a part
of the freeway or expressway. The action by the department relative to vacation, relocation, extension or combining of a public
highway under jurisdiction of any county, town, city or village
shall be conclusive.
(7) AUTHORITY TO RELOCATE AND CLOSE HIGHWAYS. (a)
Without limiting the authority extended by other provisions of
this section the department may, on behalf of the state, enter into
an agreement with the governing body of any county or municipality having jurisdiction over any highway and, as provided in
such agreement, relocate or extend any such highway or close the
same at or near the point of intersection with any freeway or expressway, or make provision for carrying such highway over or
under the freeway or expressway, and may do any and all things
on such highway as may be necessary to lay out, acquire rights-ofway for, and build the same.
(b) No highway of any kind shall be opened into or connected
with a freeway or expressway by a municipality unless the department approves the same and fixes the terms and conditions on
which such connections shall be made. The department may give
or withhold its approval or fix such terms and conditions as it
deems will best serve the public interest.
(8) POWERS GRANTED LIBERALLY CONSTRUED. The provisions of this section are not restricted by other provisions of the
statutes, and all powers granted in this section shall be liberally
construed in favor of the state in the furtherance of the expeditious and orderly construction of any freeway or expressway
* * *