Wisconsin Code § 84.295
Freeways and expressways
(1) LEGISLATIVE
INTENT. In the interest of promoting public safety and convenience and the general welfare, the legislature of the state of Wisconsin declares that the intent of this section is to provide for the
* * *
owned by any town, village, or city or any joint local water authority created under s. 66.0823 or any town sanitary district established under subch. IX of ch. 60 , or under the jurisdiction of
any metropolitan sewerage district established under ch. 200.
3. “Publicly held lands” include any right or interest in real
estate held by the state or by any county, city, village, town or
other body politic and corporate.
(5) DESIGNATING HIGHWAYS AS FREEWAYS OR EXPRESSWAYS.
Where a state trunk highway is established on a new location
which is not on or along an existing public highway, and the state
trunk highway is designated as a freeway or expressway no right
of access to the highway shall accrue to or vest in any abutting
property owner. Where a state trunk highway is on or along any
highway which is open and used for travel and is designated as a
freeway or expressway, reasonable provision for public highway
traffic service or access to abutting property shall be provided by
means of frontage roads as a part of the freeway or expressway
development, or the right of access to or crossing of the public
highway shall be acquired on behalf of the state as a part of the
freeway or expressway improvement project. The occupation or
use of any part of an existing public highway is authorized for the
construction of a freeway or expressway. The action of the department relative to designation, layout, location or relocation of
any part of a freeway or expressway shall be conclusive.
(6) CONSTRUCTION OF GRADE SEPARATIONS AT INTERSECTIONS. In the furtherance of the public interest and general welfare of the state and the traveling public in the development of
freeways or expressways, the department is authorized and empowered to construct grade separations at intersections of any
freeway or expressway with other public highways and railroads
and to change and adjust the lines of public highways and if necessary combine, relocate or extend the same to adjust traffic service to grade separation structures. The entire cost of grade separations and relocations, alterations or extensions of local roads
as so determined by the department shall be a part of the construction of and financed as a part of the cost of the freeway or expressway. The department may by agreement with a county or
municipality or by order summarily vacate or relocate any town,
county, city or village highway as part of the construction of a
freeway or expressway but shall pay any damage legally payable
under existing law to any property owner directly injured by the
vacation or relocation of such street or highway. The department
is empowered to enter into agreement with the units of government having jurisdiction over a local highway relocated, altered
or extended as a part of the freeway or expressway improvement
with respect to maintenance thereof, and in the absence of mutual
agreement to the contrary, such relocated, altered or extended
highway shall be maintained by the unit of government having jurisdiction thereof before it was so relocated, altered or extended,
except any parts thereof which the department determines to be
useful in operation of or for access to the freeway or expressway,
including structures over the freeway or expressway, which parts
* * *