Wisconsin Code § 84.18
Local bridge program
(1) PURPOSE. The local
bridge program is created to accelerate the reconstruction or rehabilitation of seriously deteriorating local bridges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Coordinating agency” means the county which coordinates the submission of applications from eligible applicants
within the county to the department.
(b) “Eligible applicant” means county, city, village, town or
combination thereof.
(c) “Entitlement” means the amount of aids a coordinating
agency will be eligible to receive under this section as determined
under sub. (5).
(d) “Local bridge” means a bridge which is not on the state
trunk highway system or on marked routes of the state trunk highway system designated as connecting highways.
(e) “Local bridge project” means a project for the design and
construction or rehabilitation of a seriously deteriorating local
bridge and minimum approaches.
(f) “Seriously deteriorating local bridge” means a local bridge
exhibiting deficiencies that meet the criteria established by the
department.
(3) ADMINISTRATION. The department shall administer a local bridge program which provides an entitlement of funds to the
coordinating agency for the reconstruction or rehabilitation of seriously deteriorating local bridges. The department shall provide
the same percentage of the cost of a local bridge project as the
percent established under 23 USC 144 (f).
(4) APPLICATIONS. Any eligible applicant may apply to the
coordinating agency for funds under this section. A separate application is required for each local bridge project. The application shall describe the specific local bridge project for which
funds are to be used. The department shall prescribe the form,
nature and extent of information to be contained in the
application.
(5) DETERMINATION OF ENTITLEMENT. The department shall
determine the entitlement to the coordinating agency based upon
the ratio between the estimated cost of reconstructing or rehabilitating seriously deteriorating local bridges in that county and the
estimated cost of reconstructing or rehabilitating the seriously deteriorating local bridges in the state which are eligible under this
section, exclusive of any bridge that is programmed for construction under an order by the department under s. 84.11 (4). The estimated cost of reconstructing or rehabilitating the seriously deteriorating local bridges in the state and individual counties shall be
based upon those bridges identified in the inventory of bridges
made under s. 84.17.
(6) EXECUTION AND CONTROL OF WORK. Subject to s.
30.2022 and the control exercised by the United States, the construction under this section of any local bridge project shall be
wholly under the supervision and control of the department. The
secretary shall make and execute all contracts and have complete
supervision over all matters pertaining to such construction and
shall have the power to suspend or discontinue proceedings or
construction relative to any bridge project at any time in the event
any county, city, village or town fails to pay the amount required
of it for any project eligible for construction under this section, or
if the secretary determines that sufficient funds to pay the state’s
part of the cost of such bridge project are not available. All moneys provided by counties, cities, villages and towns shall be deposited in the state treasury, when required by the secretary, and
paid out on order of the secretary. Any of the moneys deposited
for a project eligible for construction under this section which remain in the state treasury after the completion of the project shall
be repaid to the respective county, city, village or town in proportion to the amount each deposited.
(7) RULES. The department shall adopt rules to implement
this section.
(8) EXCEPTIONS. Nothing in this section prevents any of the
following:
(a) Construction or rehabilitation projects under other bridge
programs if applicable.
(b) The sharing of the cost under s. 82.08 to fund the local
share of a local bridge project.