Wisconsin Code § 84.09
Acquisition of lands and interests therein
(1)
The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging,
extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of
* * *
governor, the department may sell at public or private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department when the department determines that the
property is no longer necessary for the state’s use for transportation purposes and, if real property, the real property is not the
subject of a petition under s. 16.310 (2). The department shall
present to the governor a full and complete report of the property
to be sold, the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for
which the same should be sold, together with an application for
the governor’s approval of the sale. The governor shall thereupon
make such investigation as he or she may deem necessary and approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval and receipt of the full purchase price, the department shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the purchaser. The approval of the governor is not required for public or
private sale of property having an appraised value at the time of
sale of not more than $15,000, for the transfer of surplus state real
property to the department of administration under s. 16.310, or
for the transfer of surplus state personal property to the department of tourism under sub. (5s). The funds derived from sales
under this subsection shall be deposited in the transportation
fund, and the expense incurred by the department in connection
with the sale shall be paid from such fund.
(b) Subject to the approval of the governor in the manner,
scope, and form specified in par. (a), with respect to the sale of
property acquired by the department for a project that is completed after May 25, 2006, the department shall, and with respect
to the sale of property acquired by the department for a project
that is completed before May 25, 2006, the department may offer
for sale or transfer ownership of the property that the department
determines is no longer necessary for the state’s use for transportation purposes, if the property is not the subject of a petition
under s. 16.310 (2) . This disposition process shall take place
within 24 months of the completion of the transportation project
for which the property was acquired. Except as provided in par.
(c) 3., the department shall offer limited and general marketable
properties at appraised value, as determined by a state-certified
or licensed appraiser, for not less than 12 months. If the department does not sell the property at or above its appraised value, the
department shall offer the property for sale by means of sealed
bids or public auction. For the purposes of this paragraph, a
project is completed when final payment is made under the contract for the project.
(c) 1. Subject to any prior action under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or
16.848 (1), prior to conducting a public sale on a generally marketable surplus land parcel under par. (b), the department shall
contact the county, municipality, and the local school district
where the land parcel is located and the department of natural resources to solicit interest in acquiring the parcel for public use.
Upon notification from the department, the county, municipality,
local school district, and department of natural resources must respond to the department, stating their interest in the land for public use, within 60 days. Failure to respond within 60 days constitutes noninterest in the land parcel.
2. Except as provided in subd. 2m. and subject to any prior
action under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or 16.848 (1), if a county, a municipality, a local school district, or the department of natural resources expresses interest in acquiring the land for public use, the
department shall offer the county, municipality, local school district, or department of natural resources the property at its appraised value if all of the following are true:
a. The county, municipality, local school district, or department of natural resources provides a plan to the department identifying the proposed public use for the land parcel and the acreage
involved in the public use.
b. The public use would benefit a cross-section of the
population.
c. The land parcel will not be purchased for the generation of
profit either through the sale price or its long-term intended public use.
2m. If a county, municipality, or a local school district expresses interest in acquiring the land for public use related to
transportation or infrastructure, the department may, subject to
any prior action under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or 16.848 (1), offer the
county, municipality, or the local school district the property, for
less than the appraised value of the property, if all of the following are true:
a. The county, municipality, or local school district provides
a plan to the department identifying the proposed use of the property for transportation or infrastructure purposes.
b. The county, municipality, or local school district agrees to
a permanent restriction on the use of the land for the purpose
identified.
3. If the conditions of subd. 2. are met, the department shall
transfer ownership of the land parcel to the county, municipality,
local school district, or department of natural resources upon receipt of the appraised value of the land parcel. If the conditions
of subd. 2m. are met, the department shall transfer ownership of
the land parcel to the county, municipality, or local school district
upon receipt of the agreed purchase price of the land parcel.
Ownership of the land parcel shall be transferred contingent upon
the public use identified under subd. 2., and shall remain in the
ownership of the public entity preserving the public use.
* * *