Wisconsin Code § 84.09
Acquisition of lands and interests therein
(1)
The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging,
extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of
* * *
permitted for members of county boards if the highway committee members receive an annual salary, are paid out of the available improvement or maintenance funds. Members of a highway
committee who receive an annual salary shall be entitled to the
per diem paid, as compensation for their services, in addition to
their annual salary fixed pursuant to s. 59.10 (3) (i).
(5) (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c) and any prior action under
s. 13.48 (14) (am) or 16.848 (1), and subject to the approval of the
governor, the department may sell at public or private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department when the department determines that the
property is no longer necessary for the state’s use for transportation purposes and, if real property, the real property is not the
subject of a petition under s. 16.310 (2). The department shall
present to the governor a full and complete report of the property
to be sold, the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for
which the same should be sold, together with an application for
the governor’s approval of the sale. The governor shall thereupon
make such investigation as he or she may deem necessary and approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval and receipt of the full purchase price, the department shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the purchaser. The approval of the governor is not required for public or
private sale of property having an appraised value at the time of
sale of not more than $15,000, for the transfer of surplus state real
property to the department of administration under s. 16.310, or
for the transfer of surplus state personal property to the department of tourism under sub. (5s). The funds derived from sales
under this subsection shall be deposited in the transportation
fund, and the expense incurred by the department in connection
with the sale shall be paid from such fund.
(b) Subject to the approval of the governor in the manner,
scope, and form specified in par. (a), with respect to the sale of
property acquired by the department for a project that is completed after May 25, 2006, the department shall, and with respect
* * *
sub. (5) (c), as applicable.
(5r) In lieu of the sale or conveyance of property under sub.
(5) or (5m), the department may, subject to the approval of the
governor, donate real property that is adjacent to the veterans
memorial site located at The Highground in Clark County and
owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department to
the Wisconsin Vietnam Veterans Memorial Project, Inc., for the
purpose of the veterans memorial site located at The Highground
in Clark County for the purpose of a memorial hall specified in s.
70.11 (9). The department may donate property under this subsection only when the department determines that the property is
no longer necessary for the state’s use for transportation purposes
and is not the subject of a petition under s. 16.310 (2) and is transferred with a restriction that the donee may not subsequently
transfer the real property to any person except to this state, which
shall not be charged for any improvements thereon. Such restriction shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the
county in which the property is located. The department shall
present to the governor a full and complete report of the property
to be donated, the reason for the donation, and the minimum
price for which the property could likely be sold under sub. (5),
together with an application for the governor’s approval of the donation. The governor shall thereupon make such investigation as
he or she considers necessary and approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval, the department shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the donee.
The approval of the governor is not required for donation of property having an appraised value at the time of donation of not more
than $15,000. Any expense incurred by the department in connection with the donation shall be paid from the transportation
* * *