Wisconsin Code § 84.07
Maintenance of state trunk highways
(1) ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. Subject to sub. (1r), the state trunk highway
system shall be maintained by the state at state expense. The department shall prescribe by rule specifications for such maintenance and may contract with any county highway committee or
municipality to have all or certain parts of the work of maintaining the state trunk highways within or beyond the limits of the
county or municipality, including interstate bridges, performed
by the county or municipality, and any county or municipality
may enter into such contract. Maintenance activities include the
application of protective coatings, the removal and control of
snow, the removal, treatment and sanding of ice, interim repair of
highway surfaces and adjacent structures, and all other operations, activities and processes required on a regular, continuing
basis for the preservation of the highways on the state trunk system, and including the care and protection of trees and other roadside vegetation and suitable planting to prevent soil erosion or to
beautify highways pursuant to s. 66.1037, and all routine measures deemed necessary to provide adequate traffic service.
Maintenance activities also include the installation, replacement,
rehabilitation, or maintenance of highway signs, highway lighting, and pavement markings, and the maintenance of traffic control signals and intelligent transportation systems. The department may contract with a private entity for services or materials
or both associated with the installation, replacement, rehabilitation, or maintenance of highway signs, highway lighting, and
pavement markings and the maintenance of traffic control signals
and intelligent transportation systems.
(1b) EMERGENCY REPAIR AND PROTECTION OF STATE TRUNK
HIGHWAYS. To accomplish prompt repair, protection or preservation of any state trunk highway which has been closed or is being
jeopardized by extraordinary damage by flood, structure failure,
slides, or other extraordinary condition of necessity and emergency, the department may, if it is deemed for the best interest of
the state, proceed at once to repair or protect the highway with
forces and services of private constructors and agencies, summarily engaged by the department and cause said work to be done by
negotiated contract or agreement without calling for competitive
bids, provided that any such contract or agreement involving an
estimated expenditure in excess of $10,000 shall be subject to approval of the governor before it becomes effective.
(1m) MASS TRANSIT SYSTEM, MAINTENANCE. When the
public mass transportation system uses a state trunk highway,
such facilities shall be maintained by the state at state expense in
accordance with this section. Maintenance shall be performed
within the highway right-of-way, upon facilities and lands within
the highway corridor, and upon such terminal and parking facilities as may be reasonably adjacent to the highway corridor.
(1r) SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENTS. The department may enter
into sponsorship agreements under s. 84.01 (36) that require the
sponsor to perform maintenance activities, in accordance with
the department’s standards, for the benefit of the department.
(2) REPAYMENT FOR STATE WORK. (a) Except as provided in
par. (b), when any county or municipality maintains the state
trunk highways within or beyond the limits of the county or municipality, including interstate bridges, in compliance with the arrangement with the department, the department shall pay the actual cost of the maintenance, including the allowance for materials and the use of county or municipal machinery and overhead
expenses agreed upon in advance. Except as provided in par. (b),
the payments shall be made upon presentation by the county
highway committee or municipal clerk of a properly itemized and
verified account. For payments made under this paragraph, the
county highway committee or municipal clerk shall present the
itemized accounts for maintenance work no later than one month
following the period during which the work is performed.
(b) When any county or municipality maintains the state
trunk highways within or beyond the limits of the county or municipality, including interstate bridges, in compliance with the arrangement with the department, the department and the county or
municipality may agree to a payment method and terms other
than that specified in par. (a), including payment according to a
contract price for maintenance services rather than payment of
the actual cost of the maintenance.
(3) WEED CONTROL. The highway patrolman shall destroy all
noxious weeds as provided in s. 66.0407 on any highway which
he or she patrols.
(4) EMERGENCY REPAIRS; BLOCKING STREETS OR ROADS; DETOURS. Except in case of emergency, no city, village or town
shall obstruct any street or road over which any state trunk highway is marked unless it first makes arrangements with the department for marking a detour.
(5) COUNTY HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT MAINTENANCE CAPACITY AND FUNDING. The department shall work cooperatively with
county highway departments to determine an appropriate level of
state work sufficient to fully utilize manpower and equipment
needed for winter maintenance.
(7) DEER KILLED BY VEHICLES. The department shall establish a program for the removal and disposal of deer killed by vehicles on state trunk highways.