Wisconsin Code § 84.063
Utility facilities relocation
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(c) “Contractor” means a person who is seeking or has entered into a highway improvement contract with the department
under s. 84.06.
(d) “Highway improvement” means a state trunk highway improvement project.
(e) “Owner” means an owner of a utility facility.
(f) “Utility facility” means any pipe, pipeline, duct, wire line,
conduit, pole, tower, equipment or other structure, whether
aboveground or underground, used for any of the following:
1. The transmission or distribution of electrical power or
light.
2. The transmission, distribution or delivery of heat, water,
gas, sewer, telegraph or telecommunication services.
(g) “Utility relocation delay” means a change in operations of
a contractor or the rescheduling of work by a contractor that is
caused by the uncompleted relocation or adjustment of a utility
facility located in the right-of-way, regardless of whether the relocation or adjustment of the utility facility is identified in a plan
under sub. (3).
(2) NOTIFICATION. (a) If a utility facility is within the rightof-way of a proposed highway improvement, the department shall
identify the owner and notify the owner in writing of the proposed improvement.
(b) Within a specified period after the date the notice is received, the utility facility owner shall provide the department
with a description and the general location of each utility facility
in the proposed highway improvement right-of-way.
(3) PLANS. (a) If a utility facility owner provides the information required under sub. (2), the department shall send the utility facility owner at least one set of available project plans for the
proposed highway improvement, including the location of the
owner’s existing utility facilities.
(b) Within a specified period after receiving the project plans,
the owner shall provide the department with a work plan. The
period of time within which the owner is required to provide the
department with a work plan shall reflect whether the utility facility owner is required to coordinate its work plan with another
utility facility owner. The work plan provided by the owner shall
include all of the following:
1. A copy of the project plans that verifies the location of all
of the owner’s existing utility facilities specified on the plans by
the department and that identifies the owners’ proposed location
of relocated or additional utility facilities within the right-of-way
of the proposed improvement.
2. A plan and a schedule of working days necessary to obtain
any approval required by a governmental agency and to accomplish any proposed relocation or adjustment required by the proposed improvement.
(c) The department shall review and approve a work plan submitted under par. (b) for compliance with permit requirements
and to ensure that the plan is reasonable. Approval of a work plan
under this paragraph does not waive any requirement for approval
of the work plan by any other governmental agency. The utility
facility owner shall notify the department when all required approvals have been obtained. After receiving notification that all
approvals have been obtained, the department shall notify the
owner of the date on which the owner may proceed with its utility
facility relocation work.
(d) The department shall notify the utility facility owner of
any change in the highway improvement that requires additional
relocation or adjustment of utility facilities. The department and
the owner shall agree on a reasonable time to accomplish the additional work.
(4) RESPONSIBILITIES. (a) If additional utility facility relocation or adjustment work is required under sub. (3) (d), the department shall reimburse the owner for the additional work.
(b) The project contractor shall be responsible for any damages negligently caused to a utility facility.
(c) If the utility facility owner fails to comply with sub. (3),
the department or its contractor shall not be liable to the owner
for damages to a utility facility resulting from the highway improvement if the department or its contractor complies with s.
182.0175 (2), and the owner shall be liable to the department or
its contractor for damages resulting from the failure to comply.
(4m) UTILITY RELOCATION DELAY DAMAGES CLAIMS. (a) A
contractor that incurs costs as a result of a utility relocation delay
may file a utility relocation delay damages claim with the
department.
(b) The department shall notify the owner of the relevant utility facility upon receipt of a claim under par. (a). The owner may
respond to the claim by providing additional information related
to the claim. The owner may not request a contested case hearing
under par. (d) 2. unless the owner provides additional information
under this paragraph.
(c) The department shall consider all information provided by
the contractor under par. (a) and, if applicable, the owner under
par. (b). If the department determines that a utility relocation delay occurred, the department shall compensate the contractor for
costs incurred as a result of the utility relocation delay. The department may not impose liquidated damages for work required
by the contract that is not completed within the contract time or
within extra time allowed by the department as a result of the utility relocation delay. The amount of compensation under this
paragraph shall be calculated and paid in accordance with the department’s standard specifications for compensable delays.
(d) 1. If a utility relocation delay identified under par. (c) was
caused by an owner’s failure to complete a relocation in accordance with a work plan approved by the department under sub.
(3), the owner shall be liable to the department for compensation
paid to a contractor under par. (c). An owner shall not be liable
under this subdivision when the failure to complete a relocation is
* * *