Wisconsin Code § 84.02
State trunk highway system
(1) DESIGNATION.
The system of highways known as the trunk highway system
heretofore selected and laid out by the legislature and by the highway commission and by special legislative state trunk highway
* * *
the state from the person responsible for such unauthorized
marking.
(c) The department shall erect and maintain such standard
guide and warning signs and lighting as it deems necessary
within the right-of-way along the state trunk system, and it is unlawful to erect any lighting or display any other guide or warning
signs upon the state trunk system, except in cases of emergency or
when approved by the department. Any erection in violation
hereof may be removed by the department.
(d) The department may cooperate with the Public Roads Administration or other designated agency of the federal government
in formulating and adopting or changing a uniform system of
numbering, or designating highways of interstate character within
this state, and in the selection and erection of uniform danger signals and safety devices for the protection and direction of traffic.
(e) The department shall adopt a manual establishing a uniform system of traffic control devices for use upon the highways
of this state. The system shall be consistent with and, so far as
practicable, conform to current nationally recognized standards
for traffic control devices.
(f) The department shall adopt a manual establishing a uniform system of signs, signals, markings and devices for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding bicycle traffic on highways, streets and bikeways, as defined in s. 84.60 (1) (a). The system, shall be consistent with and shall conform to the system established under par. (e).
(5) MAPS. (a) As often as it deems necessary, the department
shall publish highway service maps showing the state trunk highway system and such other main highways and other features as
may seem desirable. Such highway service maps shall be sold by
the department at a price to be fixed by it, which shall be not less
than cost. The department may permit the use of its digital base
map data for other maps and publications and may charge a fair
fee for such use. The department shall make and publish or duplicate such highway service maps as are required for its use, and
shall publish folded highway maps of Wisconsin for free distribution to the public. The department shall ensure that the folded
highway maps bear information regarding the requirements of s.
347.48 (4).
(b) Upon publication of the highway service maps, the department shall distribute without charge 50 of these maps to each officer and member of the legislature. Any officer or member of
the legislature may request additional highway service maps.
The request may be written or oral. The fee for the additional
maps shall be the fee set by the department under par. (a).
(c) Upon publication of the folded highway maps, the department shall distribute without charge 500 of these maps to each officer and member of the legislature and 300 of these maps to the
legislative reference bureau. Any officer or member of the legislature may request additional folded highway maps. The request
* * *