Wisconsin Code § 84.013
Highway projects
(1) In this section:
(a) “Major highway project” means a project, except a project
providing an approach to a bridge over a river that forms a boundary of the state, a high-cost state highway bridge project under s.
* * *
improvement of curves, widening of the roadbed, and elimination
or shielding of roadside obstacles. Normally reconstruction will
require additional property acquisition.
(d) “Resurfacing” means placing a new surface on an existing
highway to provide a better all-weather surface and a better riding
surface, and to extend or renew the pavement life. It generally involves no improvement in capacity or geometrics. Resurfacing
may include some elimination or shielding of roadside obstacles,
culvert replacements, signals, marking, signing and intersection
improvements. Usually no additional property acquisition is required; except possible minor acquisition for drainage and intersection improvements.
(2) (a) Subject to ss. 84.014 (6) (b), 84.555, and 86.255, major highway projects shall be funded from the appropriations under ss. 20.395 (3) (bq) to (bx) and (ct) and (4) (jq) and 20.866 (2)
(ur) to (uum), (uus), and (uuu).
(b) Except as provided in ss. 84.017 and 84.555, and subject
to ss. 84.014 (6) (c) and 86.255, reconditioning, reconstruction
and resurfacing of highways shall be funded from the appropriations under ss. 20.395 (3) (cq) to (cx) and 20.866 (2) (uur), (uut),
and (uuu).
(2m) The department shall annually adjust the amounts specified in sub. (1) (a) 1m. and 2m. to reflect the annual change in
the Wisconsin Department of Transportation Construction Cost
Index, Yearly Moving Average, as maintained by the department
or, if at any time the department no longer maintains this index,
another suitable index as determined by the department. Beginning in 2012, prior to October 1 of each year, the department shall
compute the annual adjustment required under this subsection
and shall publish the new adjusted amount applicable under sub.
(1) (a) 1m. and 2m., which amount shall become effective on October 1 of that year. The department may not adjust the amounts
specified in sub. (1) (a) 1m. and 2m. to an amount less than that
specified in sub. (1) (a) 1m. and 2m.
(3) The department may proceed with construction of the following major highway projects:
(ab) STH 11 extending approximately 7.6 miles from west of
Burlington to STH 36/83 east of Burlington, designated as the
Burlington bypass, in Walworth and Racine counties.
(ac) USH 12 extending approximately 11.6 miles from the
junction of USH 12 and I 90/94 to approximately 0.75 miles
south of Ski Hi Road in Sauk County.
(ad) Notwithstanding s. 13.489 (4) (c), any project approved
by the transportation projects commission under s. 13.489 (4m)
(b).
(ae) USH 53 extending approximately 6.2 miles between I 90
and USH 14/61 near 7th Street in La Crosse, La Crosse County.
(af) I 43 extending approximately 14.3 miles between Silver
Spring Drive in the city of Glendale and STH 60 in the village of
Grafton, in Milwaukee and Ozaukee counties.
(ag) STH 57 extending approximately 17.3 miles from the
* * *