Wisconsin Code § 84.01
Department powers and duties
(1) OFFICES.
The department shall maintain its principal office at Madison
and district offices at such other cities, villages and towns as the
necessities of the work demand.
* * *
submit to the joint legislative audit committee and to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3) a
comprehensive report assessing economic development programs, as defined in sub. (6m) (a), administered by the department. The report shall include all of the information required under s. 238.07 (2). The department shall collaborate with the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation to make readily accessible to the public on an Internet-based system the information
required under this subsection.
(12) ACTING COUNTY COMMISSIONER. The secretary of
transportation shall appoint, upon the request of any county
board, a county highway commissioner, who shall have all the
powers and duties conferred by statutes upon county highway
commissioners.
(13) ENGINEERING SERVICES. The department may engage
such engineering, consulting, surveying, or other specialized services as it deems advisable. Any engagement of services under
this subsection is exempt from ss. 16.70 to 16.75, 16.755 to
16.82, and 16.85 to 16.89, but ss. 16.528, 16.752, and 16.754 apply to such engagement. Any engagement involving an expenditure of $3,000 or more shall be by formal contract approved by
the governor. The department shall conduct a uniform cost-benefit analysis, as defined in s. 16.70 (3g), of each proposed engagement under this subsection that involves an estimated expenditure
of more than $300,000 in accordance with standards prescribed
by rule of the department and consider and document the results
of the analysis before the determination of whether to undertake
the proposed engagement. The department shall review periodically, and before any renewal, the continued appropriateness of
contracting pursuant to each engagement under this subsection
that involves an estimated expenditure of more than $300,000.
(14) LABORATORIES. The department shall maintain in connection with the performance of necessary engineering for highway work and other functions, a materials testing and research
laboratory and adequate facilities for highway marking and
(15) FEDERAL AID SYSTEMS OF HIGHWAYS. The department
shall plan, select, lay out, add to, decrease, revise, construct, reconstruct, improve and maintain, or arrange for maintenance by
subdivisions of the state or by any other means, the national system of interstate highways, federal aid highway system, system of
secondary and feeder roads, federal aid grade crossings projects,
federal forest highway systems and projects and other highway
and related projects, all within the meaning of Title 23, USC and
all acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, and the
federal regulations issued under such code; and receive all funds
provided by any source to match or supplement such federal aid
* * *
(a) Major highway projects under s. 84.013 (2) (a).
(b) Reconditioning, reconstruction, and resurfacing projects
under s. 84.013 (2) (b).
(34) FARMLAND PRESERVATION EXEMPTION. Chapter 91 and
ordinances adopted, rules promulgated, and agreements entered
into under that chapter apply to the department only with respect
to buildings, structures, and facilities to be used for administrative or operating functions, including buildings, land, and equipment to be used for the motor vehicle emission inspection and
maintenance program under s. 110.20.
(35) BIKEWAYS AND PEDESTRIAN WAYS. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “Bikeway” has the meaning given in s. 84.60 (1) (a).
2. “Pedestrian way” has the meaning given in s. 346.02 (8)
(a).
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), and notwithstanding any
other provision of this chapter or ch. 82, 83, or 85, the department
shall give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway construction and reconstruction
projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal
funds appropriated under s. 20.395 or 20.866.
(d) The department may not establish a bikeway or pedestrian
way as a part of a new highway construction or reconstruction
project if any of the following apply:
1. Bicyclists or pedestrians are prohibited by law from using
the highway that is the subject of the project.
2. The project is funded in whole or in part from state funds
unless the governing body of each municipality in which a portion of the project will occur has adopted a resolution authorizing
the department to establish the bikeway or pedestrian way. This
subdivision does not apply if the federal government provides
written notice to the department that establishment of a bikeway
or pedestrian way as a part of a project is a condition of the use of
federal funds for that project.
(36) SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENTS. (a) In this subsection,
“sponsor” means any person, whether public or private, that enters into an agreement with the department under par. (b).
(b) Notwithstanding ss. 86.19 (1) and 86.191 (1), the department may enter into sponsorship agreements under which the department displays advertising, promotional, or sponsorship material, or other information, associated with the sponsor at locations
owned or controlled by the department in exchange for the sponsor’s payment of fees or provision of services to the department.
Sponsorship agreements may include sponsor recognition placed
on such property of the department as department documents,
highway maps, the department’s Internet site, department vehicles, and equipment owned or controlled by the department.
(d) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., all fees received under
this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund and credited
to the appropriation account under s. 20.395 (3) (eg).
2. All fees received under this subsection from sponsorship
* * *