Wisconsin Code § 84.01
Department powers and duties
(1) OFFICES.
The department shall maintain its principal office at Madison
and district offices at such other cities, villages and towns as the
necessities of the work demand.
* * *
to buildings, structures, and facilities to be used for administrative or operating functions, including buildings, land, and equipment to be used for the motor vehicle emission inspection and
maintenance program under s. 110.20.
(35) BIKEWAYS AND PEDESTRIAN WAYS. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “Bikeway” has the meaning given in s. 84.60 (1) (a).
2. “Pedestrian way” has the meaning given in s. 346.02 (8)
(a).
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), and notwithstanding any
other provision of this chapter or ch. 82, 83, or 85, the department
shall give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway construction and reconstruction
projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal
funds appropriated under s. 20.395 or 20.866.
(d) The department may not establish a bikeway or pedestrian
way as a part of a new highway construction or reconstruction
project if any of the following apply:
1. Bicyclists or pedestrians are prohibited by law from using
the highway that is the subject of the project.
2. The project is funded in whole or in part from state funds
unless the governing body of each municipality in which a portion of the project will occur has adopted a resolution authorizing
the department to establish the bikeway or pedestrian way. This
subdivision does not apply if the federal government provides
written notice to the department that establishment of a bikeway
or pedestrian way as a part of a project is a condition of the use of
federal funds for that project.
(36) SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENTS. (a) In this subsection,
* * *