Wisconsin Code § 83.42
Rustic roads system
(1) PURPOSE. In order to create and preserve rustic and scenic roads for vehicular, bicycle,
electric scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, and
pedestrian travel in unhurried, quiet and leisurely enjoyment; to
protect and preserve recreational driving, culture, beauty, trees,
vegetation and wildlife by establishing protective standards of
rustic road design, access, speed, maintenance and identification,
which will promote a continuous system of rustic roads and
scenic easements for the public health and welfare; a state system
of rustic roads is created.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Board” means the rustic roads board in the department.
(b) “Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(3) DESIGNATION AS A RUSTIC ROAD. Any county highway
committee or the governing body of any municipality may apply
to the board for the designation of any highway under its jurisdiction as a rustic road. The board shall approve or deny the application for designation of a highway as a rustic road submitted under
this subsection.
(4) WITHDRAWAL OF HIGHWAYS FROM RUSTIC ROADS SYSTEM. After holding a public hearing, any county highway committee, or the governing body of any municipality, which has jurisdiction over a rustic road may apply to the board for the removal of a highway from the rustic roads system. The board shall
approve or deny the application for removal of the highway from
its designation as a rustic road.
(5) JOINT JURISDICTION OF HIGHWAYS. Highways under the
joint jurisdiction of 2 or more municipalities or a municipality
and a county or 2 or more counties may not be designated rustic
roads or be withdrawn from the rustic roads system until after approval by:
(a) The governing bodies of all affected municipalities; and
(b) The county highway committees of all affected counties;
and
(c) The board.
(7) LOCAL AUTHORITY. The county highway committees, the
municipalities and the counties shall have the same authority over
rustic roads as they possess over other highways under their jurisdiction except as otherwise provided in this section.
(8) AIDS. State aids for rustic roads shall be determined in
accordance with the general transportation aids provisions of s.
86.30.
(8m) RUSTIC ROAD MARKING SIGNS; STATE PAYMENT. The
department shall pay the costs of furnishing and installing rustic
roads marking signs on officially designated rustic roads from the
appropriation under s. 20.395 (3) (eq).
(9) RULES AND STANDARDS. The board shall promulgate
rules and establish standards for the maintenance, identification,
construction, use and preservation of the rustic roads system.