Wisconsin Code § 83.015
County highway committee
(1) ELECTION;
COMPENSATION; TERM. (a) Except as otherwise provided in par.
(c) each county board at the annual meeting shall by ballot elect a
committee of not less than 3 nor more than 5 persons, to serve for
one year, beginning either as soon as elected or on January 1 following their election, as designated by the county board, and until
their successors are elected. Any vacancy in the committee may
be filled until the next meeting of the county board by appointment made by the chairperson of the board. The committee shall
be known as the “county highway committee”, and shall be the
only committee representing the county in the expenditure of
county funds in constructing or maintaining, or aiding in constructing or maintaining highways.
(b) The members of the county highway committee shall be
reimbursed for their necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties, and shall be paid the same per diem for
time necessarily spent in the performance of their duties as is
paid to members of other county board committees, not, however,
exceeding $500 for per diem, in addition to necessary expenses,
to any member in any year. A different amount may be fixed as a
maximum by the county board.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a), each county board may fix the
number of members on the county highway committee, the membership, manner of appointment, method of filling vacancies and
the terms of the members.
(d) The town chairperson of each town in which county aid
construction is performed shall be a member of the county highway committee, or shall act with such committee, on all matters
affecting such construction in the town, if the town has voted a
portion of the cost thereof.
(2) POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) Except as provided under par.
(b), the county highway committee shall purchase and sell county
road machinery as authorized by the county board, determine
whether each piece of county aid construction shall be let by contract or shall be done by day labor, enter into contracts in the
name of the county, and make necessary arrangements for the
proper prosecution of the construction and maintenance of highways provided for by the county board, enter private lands with
their employees to remove weeds and brush and erect or remove
fences that are necessary to keep highways open for travel during
the winter, direct the expenditure of highway maintenance funds
received from the state or provided by county tax, meet from time
to time at the county seat to audit all payrolls and material claims
and vouchers resulting from the construction of highways and
perform other duties imposed by law or by the county board.
(b) In any county with a highway commissioner appointed under s. 83.01 (1) (b) or (c), the county highway committee shall be
only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and
principles governing administration and the county highway
commissioner shall have the administrative powers and duties
prescribed for the county highway committee under par. (a), sub.
(3) (a) and ss. 27.065 (4) (b) and (13), 32.05 (1) (a), 82.08, 83.01
(6), 83.013, 83.018, 83.025 (1) and (3), 83.026, 83.035, 83.04,
83.05 (1), 83.07 to 83.09, 83.12, 83.14 (6), 83.17, 83.18, 83.42
(3) and (4), 84.01 (5), 84.06 (3), 84.07 (1) and (2), 84.09 (1), (3)
(a) to (c) and (4), 84.10 (1), 86.04 (1) and (2), 86.07 (2) (a), 86.19
(3), 86.34 (1m), 114.33 (5), 349.07 (2), 349.11 (4) and (10) and
349.15 (2). No statutory power, duty or function specified elsewhere for the county highway commissioner may be deemed impliedly repealed for the sole reason that reference to it has been
omitted in this paragraph.
(3) COST ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. (a) Each county board, except in counties of a population of 750,000 or over, shall provide
for and require the county highway committee and county highway department to use the system of cost accounting devised by
the department of revenue.
(b) Any variations, adjustments, corrections and revisions in
the system shall be made annually so as to be effective on January
1 of each year following the proposed change.
(c) Any changes so proposed in order to become effective
shall be mutually agreed upon by the department and a majority
of the county highway departments of the state.
(d) The department may insist on the adoption of the uniform
system in any county before entering into agreements with such
county for the maintenance of state trunk highways.