Wisconsin Code § 823.23
Receivership for public nuisances
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Abatement” means the removal, suspension, improvement, or correction of any condition at a residential property that
* * *
of a receiver under this subsection if an interested party has commenced and is prosecuting in a timely fashion an action or other
judicial or administrative proceeding to foreclose a security interest on the residential property, or to obtain specific performance
of, or forfeit, the purchaser’s interest in a land contract.
(e) Notice of the application for the appointment of a receiver
under this section shall be served on all owners, owners’ agents,
and interested parties. At the time that the application is filed
with the court, the applicant shall file a lis pendens.
(f) If, following the application for appointment of a receiver,
one or more of the interested parties elects to abate the nuisance,
the party or parties shall be required to post security in such an
amount and character as the court considers appropriate to ensure
timely performance of all work necessary to abate the nuisance,
as well as satisfy such other conditions as the court considers appropriate for timely completion of the abatement.
(g) In the event that all interested parties elect not to act under
par. (f) or to timely perform work undertaken under par. (f), the
court shall make a determination as to whether the residential
property is a nuisance. The court shall determine the extent of
the abatement necessary and the scope of work necessary to eliminate the conditions and shall appoint a receiver to complete the
abatement.
(h) The court shall appoint a receiver who is one of the
following:
1. A housing authority, redevelopment company, redevelopment corporation, redevelopment authority, or community development authority under ss. 66.1201, 66.1301, 66.1331, 66.1333,
or 66.1335.
2. A nonprofit corporation, the primary purpose of which is
the improvement of housing conditions within the city, village, or
town in which the property is located.
(i) If the court is unable to appoint a receiver from one of the
entities listed in par. (h), the court may appoint as a receiver any
other person that the court determines to be competent.
(j) A receiver appointed by the court pursuant to this section
shall not be required to give security or bond as a condition of the
appointment.
(3) AUTHORITY OF RECEIVER; FINANCING AGREEMENTS; FEE.
(a) A receiver appointed under sub. (2) (h) or (i) shall have the
authority to do all of the following unless specifically limited by
the court:
1. Take possession and control of the residential property including the right to enter into and terminate tenancies, manage
and maintain the property under chs. 704 and 799 and rules related to residential rental practices promulgated under s. 100.20
(2), and charge and collect rents derived from the residential
property, applying the sum of those rents to the costs incurred due
to the abatement and receivership.
2. Negotiate contracts and pay all expenses associated with
operation and conservation of the residential property including
all utility, fuel, custodial, repair, or insurance expenses.
3. Pay all accrued property taxes, penalties, assessments, and
other charges imposed on the residential property by a unit of
government including any charges accruing during the pendency
of the receivership.
4. Dispose of any or all abandoned personal property found
at the residential property.
5. Enter into contracts and pay for the performance of any
work necessary to complete the abatement.
(b) In addition to the powers under par. (a), the receiver may,
under such terms and conditions as a court shall allow, enter into
financing agreements with public or private lenders and encumber the property so as to have moneys available to abate the nuisance. The receiver may give a holder of a purchase money security interest who received notice under sub. (2) the first opportunity to lend the money under this paragraph.
(c) A receiver may charge an administration fee at an hourly
rate approved by the court or at a rate of 20 percent of the total
cost of the abatement, whichever the court considers more
appropriate.
(4) LIMITS ON LANDLORD AUTHORITY. (a) In this subsection,
“anticipated action” means a statement or statements by a person
authorized by ordinance to bring an action under this section that
leads a landlord to conclude that an action under this section may
be commenced.
(b) A landlord or receiver, or any agent of a landlord or receiver, of a residential rental unit that is the subject of any action,
or anticipated action, to abate an alleged nuisance under this section may not with respect to the tenant of the rental unit, increase
rent, decrease services, bring a court proceeding for possession of
the unit, refuse to renew the rental agreement, or threaten or attempt to do any of the foregoing if the tenant, in a court proceeding commenced by the tenant, landlord, or receiver, establishes
by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the foregoing
conduct would not have occurred but for the bringing of an action
for the abatement of a nuisance under this section with respect to
the rental unit or the anticipation of such an action being brought.
To prevail, the tenant must also establish by a preponderance of
the evidence that one of the following applies:
1. No nuisance was found with respect to the rental unit.
2. The tenant was found not to cause a nuisance with respect
to the rental unit.
3. If a nuisance exists under this section, the conduct specified in this paragraph is not necessary to abate the nuisance.
(d) Any action or inaction by a landlord, receiver, or agent described in par. (b) is subject to chs. 704 and 799, and any court
proceeding regarding such an action or inaction shall be heard by
the following court:
1. If the court proceeding is brought by a receiver, by the
court that appointed the receiver.
* * *