Wisconsin Code § 823.23
Receivership for public nuisances
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Abatement” means the removal, suspension, improvement, or correction of any condition at a residential property that
* * *
(d) “Purchase money security interest” means any of the
following:
1. The interest of a vendor under a land contract relating to
the residential property if the contract was recorded prior to the
issuance of the notice under sub. (2) (b).
2. The interest of a mortgagee under a purchase money mortgage relating to the residential property if the mortgage was
recorded prior to the issuance of the notice under sub. (2) (b).
3. The interest of a beneficiary under a purchase money trust
deed relating to the residential property if the trust deed was
recorded prior to the issuance of the notice under sub. (2) (b).
(e) “Residential property” means land, together with all the
improvements erected on the land, that is located in a city, village,
or town and used or intended to be used for residential purposes,
including single-family, duplex, and multifamily structures, and
mixed-use structures that have one or more residential units.
(2) RECEIVERSHIP FOR BUILDINGS THAT CONSTITUTE A NUISANCE; PROCEDURE. (a) If a residential property is alleged to be
a nuisance under this chapter or s. 254.595, the city, village, or
town in which the property is located may apply to the circuit
court for the appointment of a receiver to abate the nuisance.
(b) At least 60 days before filing an application for the appointment of a receiver under par. (a), the city, village, or town
shall give written notice by 1st class mail to all owners, owner’s
agents, and interested parties at their last-known address of the
intent to file the application and by publication as a class 1 notice
under ch. 985. The notice shall include all of the following
information:
1. The address and other information that identifies the residential property.
2. The conditions of the residential property that constitute a
nuisance and that resulted in the decision to apply for a receiver.
3. The name, address, and telephone number of the person or
department where additional information can be obtained concerning the nuisance and the action necessary to abate the
nuisance.
4. That the appointment of a receiver may be requested unless action is taken to abate the nuisance within 60 days after receipt of the notice.
(c) If a notice sent under par. (b) is recorded with the register
of deeds in the county in which the residential property is located, the notice is considered to have been served, as of the date
the notice is recorded, on any person claiming an interest in the
residential property as a result of a conveyance from the owner of
record unless the conveyance was recorded before the recording
of the notice.
(d) A city, village, or town may not apply for the appointment
of a receiver under this subsection if an interested party has commenced and is prosecuting in a timely fashion an action or other
judicial or administrative proceeding to foreclose a security interest on the residential property, or to obtain specific performance
of, or forfeit, the purchaser’s interest in a land contract.
(e) Notice of the application for the appointment of a receiver
under this section shall be served on all owners, owners’ agents,
and interested parties. At the time that the application is filed
with the court, the applicant shall file a lis pendens.
(f) If, following the application for appointment of a receiver,
one or more of the interested parties elects to abate the nuisance,
the party or parties shall be required to post security in such an
amount and character as the court considers appropriate to ensure
timely performance of all work necessary to abate the nuisance,
as well as satisfy such other conditions as the court considers appropriate for timely completion of the abatement.
(g) In the event that all interested parties elect not to act under
par. (f) or to timely perform work undertaken under par. (f), the
court shall make a determination as to whether the residential
property is a nuisance. The court shall determine the extent of
the abatement necessary and the scope of work necessary to eliminate the conditions and shall appoint a receiver to complete the
abatement.
(h) The court shall appoint a receiver who is one of the
following:
1. A housing authority, redevelopment company, redevelopment corporation, redevelopment authority, or community development authority under ss. 66.1201, 66.1301, 66.1331, 66.1333,
or 66.1335.
2. A nonprofit corporation, the primary purpose of which is
the improvement of housing conditions within the city, village, or
town in which the property is located.
(i) If the court is unable to appoint a receiver from one of the
entities listed in par. (h), the court may appoint as a receiver any
other person that the court determines to be competent.
(j) A receiver appointed by the court pursuant to this section
shall not be required to give security or bond as a condition of the
appointment.
(3) AUTHORITY OF RECEIVER; FINANCING AGREEMENTS; FEE.
(a) A receiver appointed under sub. (2) (h) or (i) shall have the
authority to do all of the following unless specifically limited by
the court:
1. Take possession and control of the residential property including the right to enter into and terminate tenancies, manage
and maintain the property under chs. 704 and 799 and rules related to residential rental practices promulgated under s. 100.20
(2), and charge and collect rents derived from the residential
property, applying the sum of those rents to the costs incurred due
to the abatement and receivership.
2. Negotiate contracts and pay all expenses associated with
operation and conservation of the residential property including
all utility, fuel, custodial, repair, or insurance expenses.
3. Pay all accrued property taxes, penalties, assessments, and
other charges imposed on the residential property by a unit of
* * *