Wisconsin Code § 823.15
Undertaking to release building or structure
The owner of any building or structure, or the owner of the land
upon which the building or structure is located, affected by an action under s. 823.10 or 823.113 may appear at any time after the
commencement of the action and file an undertaking in a sum
and with the sureties required by the court to the effect that he or
she will immediately abate the alleged nuisance, if it exists, and
prevent the same from being reestablished in the building or
structure, and will pay all costs that may be awarded against him
or her in the action. Upon receipt of the undertaking, the court
may dismiss the action as to the building or structure and revoke
any order previously made closing the building or structure; but
that dismissal and revocation shall not release the property from
any judgment, lien, penalty, or liability that the property is subject to by law. The court has discretion in accepting any undertaking, the sum, supervision, satisfaction, and all other conditions
of the undertaking, but the period that the undertaking shall run
may not be less than one year.