Wisconsin Code § 822.26
Simultaneous proceedings
(1) Except as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement
of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the
child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the
proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the
other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 822.27.
(2) Except as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court
documents and other information supplied by the parties under s.
822.29. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding
has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this
state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of
the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that
the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of
this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
(3) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination,
a court of this state shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If
a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been
commenced in another state, the court may do any of the
following:
(a) Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of
an order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying,
or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement.
(b) Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for
enforcement.
(c) Proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.