Wisconsin Code § 822.01
Short title; purposes; construction of provisions
(1) This chapter may be cited as the “Uniform Child
Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.”
(2) The general purposes of this chapter are to do all of the
following:
(a) Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts
of other states in matters of child custody that have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state with harmful
effects on their well-being.
(b) Promote cooperation with the courts of other states to the
end that a custody decree is rendered in the state that can best decide the case in the interest of the child.
(c) Discourage the use of the interstate system for continuing
controversies over child custody.
(d) Deter abductions of children.
(e) Avoid relitigation in this state of custody decisions of other
states.
(f) Facilitate the enforcement of custody decrees of other
states.