Wisconsin Code § 82.31
Validation of highways
(1) RECORDED HIGHWAYS.
Any recorded highway that has been laid out under this chapter is
a legal highway only to the extent that it has been opened and
worked for 3 years. Any laid out highway that has not been fully
and sufficiently described or recorded or for which the records
have been lost or destroyed is presumed to be 66 feet wide.
(2) UNRECORDED HIGHWAYS. (a) Except as provided in pars.
(b) and (c), any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a
public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is
presumed to be 66 feet wide.
(b) No road or bridge built upon the bottoms and sloughs of
the Mississippi River by citizens or a municipality of any other
state shall become a legal highway or a charge upon the town in
which the road is located unless upon petition the highway is
legally laid out by the town board.
(c) No lands granted for highway purposes that did not become a legal highway prior to July 1, 1913, shall become a legal
highway unless the grant is accepted by the town board or by the
town meeting of the town where the lands and proposed highway
are located, and until a resolution of acceptance of the grant is
recorded in the office of the town clerk.