Wisconsin Code § 815.44
Execution; purchaser’s interest
(1) WHO MAY
ACQUIRE. In case the premises sold on execution or any part of
them are not redeemed within the year prescribed by ss. 815.39
(1) and 815.40 then the interest of the purchaser may be acquired
within 3 months after the expiration of the redemption period by
the persons and on the terms prescribed in this section.
(2) CREDITORS, MORTGAGEES, INTEREST. Any creditor of the
person against whom such execution issued having a judgment or
a recorded mortgage which is a lien upon the premises sold, or
upon any lot or parcel or portion separately sold, may within fifteen months from the time of such sale by paying the sum paid on
the sale thereof, together with interest from the time of such sale,
thereby acquire all the rights of the original purchaser, subject to
be defeated in the manner mentioned in s. 815.48.
(3) SALES OF UNDIVIDED INTERESTS. Any owner of such
judgment or mortgage which is a lien upon any undivided share
or interest in any real estate sold under execution, may, within the
same time, on the same terms and in the same manner, acquire
the title of the original purchaser to such share or interest by paying such part of the whole purchase money of such real estate as
shall be in a just proportion to the amount of such share or
interest.