Wisconsin Code § 815.31
Notice of sale of realty; manner; adjournment
(1) The time and place of holding any sale of real estate on execution shall be publicly advertised by posting a written notice describing the real estate to be sold with reasonable certainty in one
public place in the town or municipality where such real estate is
to be sold and, if the county where such real estate is to be sold
maintains a website, by posting a notice on the website, at least 3
weeks prior to the date of sale; and also in one public place of the
town or municipality in which the real estate is situated, if it is not
in the town or municipality where the sale is to be held and, if the
county where such real estate is situated maintains a website, also
posting a notice on the website. If the town or municipality
where such real estate is situated or is to be sold maintains a website, the town or municipality may also post a notice on its
website.
(2) A copy of the notice of sale shall be printed each week for
3 successive weeks in a newspaper of the county prior to the date
of sale.
(3) If there be no newspaper published in the county and the
premises are not occupied by any person against whom the execution is issued or by some person holding as tenant or purchaser
under the person against whom the execution is issued, such notice shall be so published in a paper printed at Madison.
(4) The court, or a judge, upon application of the party issuing the execution shall direct, by order, the newspaper in which
the publication of the notice is to be made.
(5) If at the time appointed for any such sale the sheriff considers it in the interest of all persons concerned, the sheriff may
adjourn the sale from time to time, not exceeding in all 3 months.
In case of such adjournment public notice thereof shall be given
at the time and place fixed for the sale. If the adjournment shall
be for more than one day further notice shall be given by posting
or publishing the same, or both, as the time and circumstances
may admit.
(6) Every sale shall be at auction between 9 o’clock in the
forenoon and 5 o’clock in the afternoon.