Wisconsin Code § 815.20
Homestead exemption definition
(1) An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01 (14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the
debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages,
laborers’, mechanics’, and purchase money liens and taxes and
except as otherwise provided. The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the
premises as a homestead nor by the sale of the homestead, but
shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount
not exceeding $75,000, while held, with the intention to procure
another homestead with the proceeds, for 2 years. The exemption
extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common
or as marital property, and each spouse may claim a homestead
exemption of not more than $75,000. The exemption extends to
the interest therein of tenants in common, having a homestead
thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less
than a fee.
(2) Any owner of an exempt homestead against whom a judgment has been rendered and entered in the judgment and lien
docket, and any heir, devisee, or grantee of the owner, or any
mortgagee of the homestead, may proceed under s. 806.04 for
declaratory relief if the homestead is less than $75,000 in value
and the owner of the judgment shall fail, for 10 days after demand, to execute a recordable release of the homestead from the
judgment owner’s judgment lien.