Wisconsin Code § 814.70
Fees of sheriffs
The sheriff shall collect the fees
under this section. The fees are set as follows, unless a higher fee
is established under s. 814.705:
(1) SERVICE OF PROCESS. For each service or attempted service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an
action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena, or any other order, $12 for each defendant or person. If there is more than one
defendant or person to be served at a given address, $6 for each
additional defendant or person. No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or
813.123 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.12,
813.122, or 813.123. The fee charged under this subsection in
any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or
813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.12,
813.122, or 813.123 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12 (3)
or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or
(4). No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.125 if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or
similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed
in s. 813.12 (1) (am) 1. to 6. If no fee is collected under this subsection from a petitioner under s. 813.125, the fee charged under
this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 shall
be collected from the respondent under s. 813.125 if he or she is
convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction
issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4).
(2) EXECUTION ON JUDGMENT. For serving an execution on a
judgment demanding payment thereof or other writ not provided
for, $12.
(3) For travel in serving any summons, writ or other process,
except criminal warrants, and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or
813.123 may not be collected from a petitioner but shall be collected from the respondent if he or she is convicted of violating a
temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12
(3) or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or
(4), and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may not be collected from a petitioner if
the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed in s. 813.12 (1)
(am) 1. to 6. but shall be collected from the respondent if he or
she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4):
(a) In counties having a population of less than 750,000, 25
cents for each mile actually and necessarily traveled.
(b) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, $4 for
each party to be served in each action. Only one charge may be
imposed if there is more than one person to be served at a given
address.
(4) TRAVEL; CRIMINAL PROCESS. For travel in serving any
criminal process:
(a) In counties having a population of less than 750,000, 25
cents per mile.
(b) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, $4 for
each person served within the county from which process issued,
or 25 cents per mile if served outside the county.
(c) The actual and necessary disbursements for board and
conveyance of the prisoner.
(5) COLLECTION OF MONEY. For collecting and paying over
all sums upon any execution, writ or process for the collection of
money, 10 percent on the first $300; 5 percent on the next $300 or
any part thereof; and 3 percent on any excess over $600; but the
whole fee may not exceed $60.
(6) COPIES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), making a copy
of any bond, undertaking, summons, writ, complaint or other paper served or taken, when required by law or demanded by a
party, and if not furnished by a party to the action or attorney, $1
per page.
(b) Making a copy of any bond, undertaking, summons, writ,
complaint or other paper served or taken, when requested by the
state public defender, a fee equal to the actual, necessary and direct costs of copying.
(7) ADVERTISING PERSONAL PROPERTY. Advertising goods
and chattels for sale upon execution, writ or process, $1.50. If
there is more than one execution, writ or process in the hands of
the sheriff against the same defendants, there shall be only one
advertising fee charged in the whole, which shall be on the execution having priority.
(8) SEIZURE OF PROPERTY; EVICTIONS. For serving any writ
or other process with the aid of the county, $8; and $10 per hour
for each deputy assigned to inventory the property when seizing
property on attachment, replevin, execution or evicting on a writ
of restitution or writ of assistance, plus all necessary expenses incurred thereby.
(9) SALES OF REAL ESTATE. (a) A fee of $50, of which $25
shall be prepaid and nonrefundable, for all necessary activities of
the sheriff in connection with the sale of real estate by the sheriff
or other officers, under any judgment or order of court, and making all the necessary papers and notices, including but not limited
to:
1. Drawing an advertisement of real estate.
2. Issuing every certificate of sale of real estate.
3. Drawing, executing and acknowledging a deed pursuant to
a sale of real estate.
4. Posting notices of sheriff’s sale.
5. Recording a certificate of sale with the register of deeds.
(b) For travel in making the sale, to be computed from the
courthouse, 20 cents per mile going and returning.
(10) PERSONAL PROPERTY; POSSESSION AND STORAGE. All
necessary expenses incurred in taking possession of any goods or
chattels and preserving the same as shall be just and reasonable in
the opinion of the court.
(11) PRINTING ADVERTISEMENTS. All fees allowed by law
and paid to any printer for any advertisement required to be published by the sheriff.
* * *