Wisconsin Code § 814.70
Fees of sheriffs
The sheriff shall collect the fees
under this section. The fees are set as follows, unless a higher fee
is established under s. 814.705:
(1) SERVICE OF PROCESS. For each service or attempted service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an
action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena, or any other order, $12 for each defendant or person. If there is more than one
defendant or person to be served at a given address, $6 for each
additional defendant or person. No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or
813.123 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.12,
813.122, or 813.123. The fee charged under this subsection in
any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or
813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.12,
813.122, or 813.123 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12 (3)
or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or
(4). No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.125 if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or
similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed
in s. 813.12 (1) (am) 1. to 6. If no fee is collected under this subsection from a petitioner under s. 813.125, the fee charged under
this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 shall
be collected from the respondent under s. 813.125 if he or she is
convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction
issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4).
(2) EXECUTION ON JUDGMENT. For serving an execution on a
judgment demanding payment thereof or other writ not provided
for, $12.
(3) For travel in serving any summons, writ or other process,
except criminal warrants, and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or
813.123 may not be collected from a petitioner but shall be collected from the respondent if he or she is convicted of violating a
temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12
(3) or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), 813.123 (4) or (5), or 813.125 (3) or
(4), and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may not be collected from a petitioner if
the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed in s. 813.12 (1)
(am) 1. to 6. but shall be collected from the respondent if he or
she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125 (3) or (4):
(a) In counties having a population of less than 750,000, 25
cents for each mile actually and necessarily traveled.
(b) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, $4 for
each party to be served in each action. Only one charge may be
imposed if there is more than one person to be served at a given
address.
(4) TRAVEL; CRIMINAL PROCESS. For travel in serving any
criminal process:
* * *