Wisconsin Code § 814.61
Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court
In a
civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in
this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this
* * *
necessitated the change of venue and shall order that party to pay
the fee, which shall not be taxed as a cost in the action.
(b) If the court orders a change of venue under s. 801.52, no
fee may be charged.
(3) THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT. When any defendant files a
3rd-party complaint, the defendant shall pay a fee of $45. The
defendant shall pay only one such $45 fee in an action. Of the
fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay $25 to the secretary of administration for deposit
in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the
county. The secretary of administration shall credit $5 of the $25
to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(4) JURY FEE. For a jury in all civil actions, except a garnishment action under ch. 812, a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury
within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is
not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may
be tried to the court without a jury.
(5) JUDGMENTS, WRITS, EXECUTIONS, LIENS, WARRANTS,
AWARDS, CERTIFICATES. (am) The clerk shall collect a fee of $5
for the following:
1. Issuing executions, certificates, commissions to take depositions, transcripts from the judgment and lien docket, and any
writs not commencing an action or special proceeding.
2. Filing and entering judgments, transcripts of judgments,
liens, warrants and awards, including filing and entering assignments or satisfactions of judgments, liens or warrants and withdrawals, satisfactions and voidances of tax warrants under s.
71.91 (5) (g).
(bm) Paragraph (am) does not apply to a judgment rendered in
municipal court.
(6) FOREIGN JUDGMENTS. On filing a foreign judgment under
s. 806.24, $15.
(7) REVISION OF JUDGMENT OR ORDER IN ACTION AFFECTING
THE FAMILY. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), upon the filing of
any petition under s. 767.59 (1c) (a) or any motion, by either
party, for the revision of a judgment or order in an action affecting the family, $30. No fee may be collected under this paragraph
for any petition or motion by either party for the revision of a
judgment or order involving child support, family support, or
maintenance if both parties have stipulated to the revision of the
judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this
paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay 50 percent to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county.
(b) Upon the filing of any petition, motion, or order to show
cause by either party under s. 767.451 or 767.481, $50. No fee
may be collected under this paragraph for filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause for the revision of a judgment or order for legal custody or physical placement if both parties have
* * *