Wisconsin Code § 814.61
Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court
In a
civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in
this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this
* * *
municipal court.
(6) FOREIGN JUDGMENTS. On filing a foreign judgment under
s. 806.24, $15.
(7) REVISION OF JUDGMENT OR ORDER IN ACTION AFFECTING
THE FAMILY. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), upon the filing of
any petition under s. 767.59 (1c) (a) or any motion, by either
party, for the revision of a judgment or order in an action affecting the family, $30. No fee may be collected under this paragraph
for any petition or motion by either party for the revision of a
judgment or order involving child support, family support, or
maintenance if both parties have stipulated to the revision of the
judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this
paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay 50 percent to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county.
(b) Upon the filing of any petition, motion, or order to show
cause by either party under s. 767.451 or 767.481, $50. No fee
may be collected under this paragraph for filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause for the revision of a judgment or order for legal custody or physical placement if both parties have
stipulated to the revision of the judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county treasurer
shall pay 25 percent to the secretary of administration for deposit
in the general fund, retain 25 percent for the use of the county,
and deposit 50 percent in a separate account to be used by the
county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.405.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to a petition or motion
filed by the state or its delegate in connection with an action to
determine paternity under s. 767.80 (1) (g), to a petition or motion filed by an attorney appointed under s. 767.407 (1) (c) in
connection with an action to determine paternity when the circumstances specified in s. 767.407 (1) (c) 1. or 2. apply or to a petition or motion filed in an action under ch. 769.
(8) APPEAL FROM MUNICIPAL COURT OR ADMINISTRATIVE
DECISION. (am) On appeal from municipal court or on review of
any administrative decision, including an appeal from a commission’s award in a condemnation action under ch. 32:
1. If the appeal or review is by certiorari or on the record,
$40.
2. If a new trial is authorized and requested, $55.
(c) Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (am) 1., the
county treasurer shall pay $22.50 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for
the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit
$5 of the $22.50 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(d) Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (am) 2., the
county treasurer shall pay $30 to the secretary of administration
for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the
* * *