Wisconsin Code § 814.61
Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court
In a
civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in
this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this
section. The clerk shall collect the following fees:
(1) COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS. (a) Except as provided
under pars. (c), (d), and (e), at the commencement of all civil actions and special proceedings not specified in ss. 814.62 to
814.66, $75. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay $45 to the secretary of ad-
ministration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the
balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration
shall credit $15 of the $45 to the appropriation under s. 20.680
(2) (j).
(b) Except as provided in pars. (c), (d) and (e), in addition to
the fee under par. (a), at the commencement of an action affecting
the family as defined in s. 767.001 (1), a fee of $20 to be deposited by the county treasurer in a separate account to be used by
the county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.405.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any of the
following:
1. An action to determine paternity brought by the state or its
delegate under s. 767.80 (1) (g) or (h) or commenced on behalf of
the child by an attorney appointed under s. 767.407 (1) (c).
1m. An action under s. 767.805 (3) that is brought by the
state or its delegate or commenced on behalf of the child by an attorney appointed under s. 767.407.
2. An action under ch. 769.
3. A forfeiture proceeding under ss. 961.55 to 961.56 or
973.075 to 973.077.
4. An action to terminate parental rights under subch. VIII of
ch. 48.
5. An action for adoption under subch. XIX of ch. 48.
6. An action to commit a person under ch. 51, 55, or 980.
7. An action under s. 165.76 (6) to compel provision of a biological specimen for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
(d) No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 may be collected
from a petitioner under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123. The fee
charged under this subsection for petitions filed and granted under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.12, 813.122, or 813.123 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12 (3) or (4), 813.122 (4) or (5), or 813.123 (4)
or (5).
(e) No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.125 if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or
similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed
in s. 813.12 (1) (am) 1. to 6. If no fee is collected under this paragraph, the fee charged under this subsection for petitions filed
and granted under s. 813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.125 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125 (3)
or (4).
* * *
fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay $25 to the secretary of administration for deposit
in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the
county. The secretary of administration shall credit $5 of the $25
to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(4) JURY FEE. For a jury in all civil actions, except a garnishment action under ch. 812, a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury
within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is
not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may
be tried to the court without a jury.
(5) JUDGMENTS, WRITS, EXECUTIONS, LIENS, WARRANTS,
AWARDS, CERTIFICATES. (am) The clerk shall collect a fee of $5
for the following:
1. Issuing executions, certificates, commissions to take depositions, transcripts from the judgment and lien docket, and any
writs not commencing an action or special proceeding.
2. Filing and entering judgments, transcripts of judgments,
liens, warrants and awards, including filing and entering assignments or satisfactions of judgments, liens or warrants and withdrawals, satisfactions and voidances of tax warrants under s.
71.91 (5) (g).
(bm) Paragraph (am) does not apply to a judgment rendered in
municipal court.
(6) FOREIGN JUDGMENTS. On filing a foreign judgment under
s. 806.24, $15.
(7) REVISION OF JUDGMENT OR ORDER IN ACTION AFFECTING
THE FAMILY. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), upon the filing of
any petition under s. 767.59 (1c) (a) or any motion, by either
party, for the revision of a judgment or order in an action affecting the family, $30. No fee may be collected under this paragraph
for any petition or motion by either party for the revision of a
judgment or order involving child support, family support, or
maintenance if both parties have stipulated to the revision of the
judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this
paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay 50 percent to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county.
(b) Upon the filing of any petition, motion, or order to show
cause by either party under s. 767.451 or 767.481, $50. No fee
may be collected under this paragraph for filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause for the revision of a judgment or order for legal custody or physical placement if both parties have
stipulated to the revision of the judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county treasurer
shall pay 25 percent to the secretary of administration for deposit
in the general fund, retain 25 percent for the use of the county,
and deposit 50 percent in a separate account to be used by the
county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.405.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to a petition or motion
* * *