Wisconsin Code § 814.61
Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court
In a
civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in
this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this
* * *
any administrative decision, including an appeal from a commission’s award in a condemnation action under ch. 32:
1. If the appeal or review is by certiorari or on the record,
$40.
2. If a new trial is authorized and requested, $55.
(c) Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (am) 1., the
county treasurer shall pay $22.50 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for
the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit
$5 of the $22.50 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(d) Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (am) 2., the
county treasurer shall pay $30 to the secretary of administration
for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the
use of the county. The state treasurer shall credit $5 of the $30 to
the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(9) TRANSMITTING DOCUMENTS. For certifying and transmitting documents upon appeal, writ of error, change of venue, for
enforcing real estate judgments in other counties, or for enforcing
judgments in other states, $15 plus postage.
(10) COPIES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), for copies,
certified or otherwise, of any document for which a specific fee is
not established by this section, or for comparison and attestation
of copies not provided by the clerk, $1.25 per page.
(b) For copies of any court document requested by the state
public defender, other than a transcript, a fee equal to the actual,
necessary and direct costs of copying.
(11) SEARCHES. For searching files or records to locate any
one action when the person requesting the search does not furnish
the case number of the action, or to ascertain the existence or
nonexistence of any instrument or record in the custody of the
clerk of circuit court, $5.
(12) RECEIVING AND DISBURSING MONEY. (a) Trust funds
and small estates. 1. For receiving a trust fund, or handling or
depositing money under s. 757.25 or 807.10 (3), at the time the
money is deposited with the clerk, a fee of $10 or 0.5 percent of
the amount deposited, whichever is greater. In addition, a fee of
$10 shall be charged upon each withdrawal of any or all of the
money deposited with the clerk.
2. If the clerk is required by court order or by law to deposit
any of the funds in subd. 1. in an account in a bank, savings bank,
savings and loan association or other suitable financial institution, the type of account shall be in the clerk’s discretion unless
the court specifies a particular type of account in its order. In depositing the funds into any account, the clerk shall act as a conservator, not as a trustee, and shall not be held liable or responsible
for obtaining any specific rate of interest on the deposit.
(c) Deposits in contempt proceedings. For receiving and disbursing deposits made under s. 818.12 in contempt proceedings
under ch. 785, $10 per deposit. The $10 fee shall be deducted
from the deposit, unless the entire deposit is ordered returned to
the defendant, before applying the deposit to the satisfaction of a
judgment under s. 818.14.
(13) SUPPORT OR MAINTENANCE PETITION. For the cost of
court services, whenever a person not receiving benefits under s.
49.148 or 49.155 or aid under s. 49.19, 49.46, 49.465, 49.468,
49.47, or 49.471 files a petition requesting child support, maintenance or family support payments, $10 in addition to any other
fee required under this section. This subsection does not apply to
a petition filed by the state or its delegate.
(13m) PETITION FOR GUARDIANSHIP OF A CHILD. For filing a
petition under s. 48.9795 (12), whether in a guardianship or temporary guardianship proceeding or to commence an independent
action, $60.
(14) PETITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE. On filing a petition for an occupational license under s. 343.10 (4), $40.