Wisconsin Code § 814.245
Actions by state agencies
(1) The legislature
intends that courts in this state, when interpreting this section, be
guided by federal case law, as of November 20, 1985, interpreting
substantially similar provisions under the federal equal access to
justice act, 5 USC 504.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Nonprofit corporation” has the meaning designated in s.
181.0103 (17).
(b) “Small business” means a business entity, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and operated, and which
employs 25 or fewer full-time employees or which has gross annual sales of less than $5,000,000.
(c) “Small nonprofit corporation” means a nonprofit corporation which employs fewer than 25 full-time employees.
(d) “State agency” does not include the citizens utility board.
(e) “Substantially justified” means having a reasonable basis
in law and fact.
(3) Except as provided in s. 814.25, if an individual, a small
nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party
in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial
review under s. 227.485 (6) and submits a motion for costs under
this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party,
unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that
would make the award unjust.
(4) In determining the prevailing party in actions in which
more than one issue is contested, the court shall take into account
the relative importance of each issue. The court shall provide for
partial awards of costs under this section based on determinations
made under this subsection.
(5) If the court awards costs under sub. (3), the costs shall include all of the following which are applicable:
(a) The reasonable expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test or project
which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of
the case and reasonable attorney or agent fees. The amount of
fees awarded under this section shall be based upon prevailing
market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that:
1. No expert witness may be compensated at a rate in excess
of the highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by
the agency which is the losing party.
2. Attorney or agent fees may not be awarded in excess of
$150 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the
cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of
qualified attorneys or agents, justifies a higher fee.
(b) Any other allowable cost specified under s. 814.04 (2).
(6) A party seeking an award under this section shall, within
30 days after final judgment in the action, submit to the clerk under s. 814.10 (1) an itemized application for fees and other expenses, including an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing on behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other
expenses were computed. Section 814.10 applies for the procedure for taxation of costs, except that the clerk shall allow the
state agency 15 working days to respond under s. 814.10 (3).
(7) The court acting under s. 814.10 (4) may reduce the
amount awarded under this section or deny an award if it finds
that the prevailing party engaged in conduct which unduly and
unreasonably delayed the action.
(8) An individual is not eligible to recover costs under this
section if the person’s properly reported federal adjusted gross income was $150,000 or more in each of the 3 calendar years or
corresponding fiscal years immediately prior to the commencement of the action. This subsection applies whether the person
files the tax return individually or in combination with a spouse.
(9) If a state agency is ordered to pay costs under this section,
the costs shall be paid from the applicable appropriation under s.
20.865 (1) (a), (g) or (q).
(10) Each state agency that is ordered to pay costs under this
section or that recovers costs under sub. (11) shall report annually, as soon as is practicable after June 30, to the presiding officer of each house of the legislature the number, nature and
amounts awarded, the claims involved in the action in which the
costs were incurred, the costs recovered under sub. (11) and any
other relevant information to aid the legislature in evaluating the
effect of this section.
(11) If the court finds that the motion under sub. (3) is frivolous, the examiner may award the state agency all reasonable
costs in responding to the motion. In order to find a motion to be
frivolous, the court must find one or more of the following:
(a) The motion was submitted in bad faith, solely for purposes
of harassing or maliciously injuring the state agency.
(b) The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have
known, that the motion was without any reasonable basis in law
or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for
an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.