Wisconsin Code § 814.10
Taxation of costs
(1) CLERK’S DUTY, NOTICE, REVIEW. The clerk of circuit court shall tax and insert in the judgment and in the judgment and lien docket, if the judgment shall
have been entered, on the application of the prevailing party,
upon 3 days’ notice to the other, the sum of the costs and disbursements as provided in this chapter, verified by affidavit.
(2) COST BILL, SERVICE. All bills of costs shall be itemized
and served with the notice of taxation.
(3) OBJECTIONS, PROOFS, ADJOURNMENT. The party opposing such taxation, or the taxation of any particular item shall file
with the clerk a particular statement of the party’s objections, and
the party may produce proof in support thereof and the clerk may
adjourn such taxation, upon cause shown, a reasonable time to
enable either party to produce such proof.
(4) COURT REVIEW. The clerk shall note on the bill all items
disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been
made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the
party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation.
The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection
shall be entertained on review which was not made before the
clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. Motions under this subsection may be heard under s. 807.13.