Wisconsin Code § 813.16
Receivers
A receiver may be appointed:
(1) On the application of either party, when the applying
party establishes an apparent right to or interest in property which
is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an
adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired.
(2) By the judgment, or after judgment, to carry it into effect
or to dispose of the property according to the judgment.
(3) To preserve the property during the pendency of an appeal; or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the
judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment debtor’s property
in satisfaction of the judgment or in an action by a creditor under
ch. 816.
(4) When a corporation has been dissolved or is insolvent or
in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate
rights.
(5) In accordance with the practice which obtained when the
code of 1856 took effect except as otherwise provided in this
chapter.
(6) The receiver shall give to and file with the clerk of the
court a bond, conditioned in the usual manner, with sureties to be
approved by the judge making the appointment sufficient to cover
all property likely to come into the receiver’s hands.
(7) If the person seeking the appointment of a receiver under
sub. (1) is a savings and loan association or savings bank supervised by the division of banking or a corporation supervised by
the federal deposit insurance corporation, the court, unless the
opposing party objects, shall appoint an officer of such corporation as receiver to act without compensation and to give such
bond as the court requires.